|
|
Lewis listings. If you can't find what you want on this page, then please use our search feature to search all of our books.
Click to view full description | 1. | Carroll, Lewis The Annotated Alice New York Bramhall House 1960 REPRINT HARDCOVER VG/VG VG 8vo John Tenniel Reprint [1960]. Alice's Adventures in Wonderland & Through The Looking Glass. With an introduction and notes by Martin Gardner. Reprint edition. About a Fine copy in a dust jacket that is sunned at the spine, but is else Very Good or better. Price: 15.00 USD | See Full Description |
| 2. | Carroll, Lewis The Annotated Snark: The Full Text Of Lewis Carroll's Great Nonsense Epic.. New York S & S 1962 FIRST THUS HARDCOVER VG/G GOOD 8vo Original Illustrations 1st thus [S&S 1962]. Edited and with an introduction by Martin Gardner. A Very Good copy in a lightly toned and lightly used dust jacket. Price: 50.00 USD | See Full Description |
| 3. | Carroll, Lewis The Hunting Of The Snark New York Harper 1903 FIRST EDITION HARDCOVER VG NONE Peter Newell No dust jacket. Small stain top of front board - a couple of worm holes to fore edge jot affecting any of the Newell plates. TEG gilt and cover gilt decorations are bright. Price: 90.00 USD | See Full Description |
| 4. | Carroll, Lewis The Hunting Of The Snark An Agony In Eight Fits London Chatto & Windus 1969 4TH HARDCOVER VG/VG VG 12mo Mervyn Peake 4th impression of the 2nd UK edition. Slight wear at the spine ends, else a Near Fine copy in a dust jacket that shows only very slight wear and minor soiling. Price: 35.00 USD | See Full Description |
| 5. | Foreman, Lewis Oh, My Horses!: Elgar And The Great War Herts, UK Elgar Editions 2001 FIRST EDITION HARDCOVER FINE NONE 8vo Photographs 1st edition [2001]. CD in sleeve at rear. A Very Fine copy in illustrated boards - no dust jacket as issued. Scarce title! Price: 150.00 USD | See Full Description |
| 6. | Lawson, Lewis A. Wheeler's Last Raid Greenwood, FL The Penkerville Publishing Company 1986 FIRST EDITION HARDCOVER FINE NONE 8vo Photographs & Maps 1st edition [Penkerville 1986]. Ink ownership to FFEP, else a Very Fine copy in blue cloth. No dust jacket as issued. Acetate protector now in place. Scarce title! Price: 200.00 USD | See Full Description |
| 7. | Lewis, Archibald R. The Northern Seas - Shipping And Commerce In Northern Europe A. D. 300-1100 Princeton Princeton University 1958 FIRST EDITION HARDCOVER F/VG NEAR FINE 8vo Not Illustrated 1st Edition [Princeton UP 1958]. A Fine copy in a price-clipped dust jacket that shows only the slightest rubbing. Scarce title in the original edition. Price: 100.00 USD | See Full Description |
| 8. | Lewis, C. S. Poems New York HBJ 1965 FIRST EDITION HARDCOVER VG/VG VG Not Illustrated 1st American edition, published just after Lewis' death. minor soiling to front dust jacket panel, and a couple of small chips. Price: 50.00 USD | See Full Description |
| 9. | Lewis, D. B. Wyndham King Spider - Some Aspects Of King Louis X I Of France And His Companions New York Coward-McCann 1929 FIRST EDITION HARDCOVER VG NONE 4to Frontis No dust jacket. Tiny spot of paint to the cloth spine, else a Near Fine copy in embossed cloth covered boards with gilt titling. Small ink owner's name to FFEP. Price: 35.00 USD | See Full Description |
| 10. | Lewis, David Warren Mackenzie: An American Potter New York Kodansha 1995 2ND EDITION TRADE PAPERBACK FORMAT FINE FINE Folio Photographs Revised edition [1995]. Lightly rubbed at the seat, else a Fine copy in stiff wraps [large trade paper format]. This does have a dust jacket, which is Fine. Scarce title! Price: 250.00 USD | See Full Description |
| 11. | Lewis, George Washington I Loved Rogues - The Life Of An Elephant Tramp Seattle, WA Superior Publishing Company 1978 FIRST EDITION HARDCOVER NF/VG NEAR FINE 4to Photographs 1st edition [1978]. Lightly rubbed at the spine ends, else about a Fine copy in a similarly rubbed dust jacket. Scarce title! Price: 95.00 USD | See Full Description |
| 12. | Lewis, H.A.G. The Times Atlas Of The Moon London Times Newspapers Limited Printing House 1969 FIRST EDITION HARDCOVER VG/VG VERY GOOD Folio Maps 1st edition. Small bump to the top edge of the front board, else about a Fine copy in a moderately edgeworn dust jacket that shows several small closed tears at the edges. Especially scarce in dust jacket! Price: 250.00 USD | See Full Description |
| 13. | Lewis, Jerry The Jerry Lewis Book Of Tricks And Magic New York Random House 1962 FIRST EDITION? HARDCOVER VG NONE Photos No dust jacket - no statement of printing. A couple of minor stray ink marks and some mild wear to the spine ends, else a Very Good or better copy in glossy illustrated boards. Price: 20.00 USD | See Full Description |
| 14. | Lewis, M. D. S. Antique Paste Jewellery London Faber And Faber 1970 FIRST U.S. EDITION HARDCOVER VG/VG VERY GOOD 8vo Photos 1st edition [1970]. Approximately 200pp. A Very Good copy in a like dust jacket. Scarce title! Price: 125.00 USD | See Full Description |
| 15. | Lewis, Ralph & Gardner, Keith S. Sir William Russell Flint 1889-1969 Cincinnati, OH North Light Books 1989 FIRST U.S. EDITION HARDCOVER F/VG VERY GOOD Oblong folio Photographs 1st U. S. edition. A Fine copy in a dust jacket that shows mild wear at the spine head. Uncommon title. Price: 100.00 USD | See Full Description |
| 16. | Lewis, Ralph & Gardner, Keith S. Sir William Russell Flint 1889-1969 Newton Abbot David & Charles 1988 FIRST U.K. EDITION HARDCOVER F/F VERY GOOD Oblong Folio Photographs 1st UK edition [1988]. A Very Fine copy in a like dust jacket. Uncommon title! Price: 150.00 USD | See Full Description |
| 17. | Lewis, W. David Delta The History Of An Airline Athens UGA Press 1979 FIRST EDITION HARDCOVER VG/VG VG Photos Minor edgewear to dust jacket. First comprehensive history of the airline. Price: 40.00 USD | See Full Description |
| 18. | Lloyd-Jones, Roger & Lewis, M. J. Manchester And The Age Of The Factory London Croom Helm, Ltd. 1988 FIRST EDITION HARDCOVER VG/F FINE 8vo Charts & Map 1st edition. Lightly crimped at the spine ends, else about a Fine copy in a Fine dust jacket. [Review Copy] with slip laid in. Scarce title! Price: 154.00 USD | See Full Description |
| 19. | Manley, Seon & Lewis, Gogo (Editor) Ladies Of Fantasy - Two Centuries Of Sinister Stories By The Gentle Sex New York Lothrop, Lee & Shepard 1975 FIRST EDITION HARDCOVER F/F F 8vo Edward Gorey (D.J.) Jacket by Gorey. A Fine copy in a library binding (appears to be the only way it was issued!) in a price clipped dust jacket that is otherwise Fine. Somewhat uncommon. Price: 35.00 USD | See Full Description |
| 20. | Manley, Seon & Lewis, Gogo (Editor) Sisters Of Sorcery - Two Centuries Of Witchcraft Stories By The Gentle Sex New York Lothrop, Lee & Shepard 1976 FIRST EDITION HARDCOVER VG/VG VG 8vo Edward Gorey (D.J.) 1st edition [1976]. An ex-library copy with the usual markings. The interior is clean and tight and the price clipped dust jacket is Very Good or better. Price: 15.00 USD | See Full Description |
Try these sites for other Lewis Listings |