Heirloom Bookstore Home

Quick Search

Author
Title
Description
Keyword


 

Lewis listings. If you can't find what you want on this page, then please use our search feature to search all of our books.

Click to view full description

 1. Carroll, Lewis  The Annotated Alice
New York Bramhall House 1960 REPRINT HARDCOVER VG/VG VG 8vo John Tenniel
Reprint [1960]. Alice's Adventures in Wonderland & Through The Looking Glass. With an introduction and notes by Martin Gardner. Reprint edition. About a Fine copy in a dust jacket that is sunned at the spine, but is else Very Good or better.
Price: 15.00 USD
See Full
Description
 2. Carroll, Lewis  The Annotated Snark: The Full Text Of Lewis Carroll's Great Nonsense Epic..
New York S & S 1962 FIRST THUS HARDCOVER VG/G GOOD 8vo Original Illustrations
1st thus [S&S 1962]. Edited and with an introduction by Martin Gardner. A Very Good copy in a lightly toned and lightly used dust jacket.
Price: 50.00 USD
See Full
Description
 3. Carroll, Lewis  The Hunting Of The Snark
New York Harper 1903 FIRST EDITION HARDCOVER VG NONE Peter Newell
No dust jacket. Small stain top of front board - a couple of worm holes to fore edge jot affecting any of the Newell plates. TEG gilt and cover gilt decorations are bright.
Price: 90.00 USD
See Full
Description
 4. Carroll, Lewis  The Hunting Of The Snark An Agony In Eight Fits
London Chatto & Windus 1969 4TH HARDCOVER VG/VG VG 12mo Mervyn Peake
4th impression of the 2nd UK edition. Slight wear at the spine ends, else a Near Fine copy in a dust jacket that shows only very slight wear and minor soiling.
Price: 35.00 USD
See Full
Description
 5. Foreman, Lewis  Oh, My Horses!: Elgar And The Great War
Herts, UK Elgar Editions 2001 FIRST EDITION HARDCOVER FINE NONE 8vo Photographs
1st edition [2001]. CD in sleeve at rear. A Very Fine copy in illustrated boards - no dust jacket as issued. Scarce title!
Price: 150.00 USD
See Full
Description
 6. Lawson, Lewis A.  Wheeler's Last Raid
Greenwood, FL The Penkerville Publishing Company 1986 FIRST EDITION HARDCOVER FINE NONE 8vo Photographs & Maps
1st edition [Penkerville 1986]. Ink ownership to FFEP, else a Very Fine copy in blue cloth. No dust jacket as issued. Acetate protector now in place. Scarce title!
Price: 200.00 USD
See Full
Description
 7. Lewis, Archibald R.  The Northern Seas - Shipping And Commerce In Northern Europe A. D. 300-1100
Princeton Princeton University 1958 FIRST EDITION HARDCOVER F/VG NEAR FINE 8vo Not Illustrated
1st Edition [Princeton UP 1958]. A Fine copy in a price-clipped dust jacket that shows only the slightest rubbing. Scarce title in the original edition.
Price: 100.00 USD
See Full
Description
 8. Lewis, C. S.  Poems
New York HBJ 1965 FIRST EDITION HARDCOVER VG/VG VG Not Illustrated
1st American edition, published just after Lewis' death. minor soiling to front dust jacket panel, and a couple of small chips.
Price: 50.00 USD
See Full
Description
 9. Lewis, D. B. Wyndham  King Spider - Some Aspects Of King Louis X I Of France And His Companions
New York Coward-McCann 1929 FIRST EDITION HARDCOVER VG NONE 4to Frontis
No dust jacket. Tiny spot of paint to the cloth spine, else a Near Fine copy in embossed cloth covered boards with gilt titling. Small ink owner's name to FFEP.
Price: 35.00 USD
See Full
Description
 10. Lewis, David  Warren Mackenzie: An American Potter
New York Kodansha 1995 2ND EDITION TRADE PAPERBACK FORMAT FINE FINE Folio Photographs
Revised edition [1995]. Lightly rubbed at the seat, else a Fine copy in stiff wraps [large trade paper format]. This does have a dust jacket, which is Fine. Scarce title!
Price: 250.00 USD
See Full
Description
 11. Lewis, George Washington  I Loved Rogues - The Life Of An Elephant Tramp
Seattle, WA Superior Publishing Company 1978 FIRST EDITION HARDCOVER NF/VG NEAR FINE 4to Photographs
1st edition [1978]. Lightly rubbed at the spine ends, else about a Fine copy in a similarly rubbed dust jacket. Scarce title!
Price: 95.00 USD
See Full
Description
 12. Lewis, H.A.G.  The Times Atlas Of The Moon
London Times Newspapers Limited Printing House 1969 FIRST EDITION HARDCOVER VG/VG VERY GOOD Folio Maps
1st edition. Small bump to the top edge of the front board, else about a Fine copy in a moderately edgeworn dust jacket that shows several small closed tears at the edges. Especially scarce in dust jacket!
Price: 250.00 USD
See Full
Description
 13. Lewis, Jerry  The Jerry Lewis Book Of Tricks And Magic
New York Random House 1962 FIRST EDITION? HARDCOVER VG NONE Photos
No dust jacket - no statement of printing. A couple of minor stray ink marks and some mild wear to the spine ends, else a Very Good or better copy in glossy illustrated boards.
Price: 20.00 USD
See Full
Description
 14. Lewis, M. D. S.  Antique Paste Jewellery
London Faber And Faber 1970 FIRST U.S. EDITION HARDCOVER VG/VG VERY GOOD 8vo Photos
1st edition [1970]. Approximately 200pp. A Very Good copy in a like dust jacket. Scarce title!
Price: 125.00 USD
See Full
Description
 15. Lewis, Ralph & Gardner, Keith S.  Sir William Russell Flint 1889-1969
Cincinnati, OH North Light Books 1989 FIRST U.S. EDITION HARDCOVER F/VG VERY GOOD Oblong folio Photographs
1st U. S. edition. A Fine copy in a dust jacket that shows mild wear at the spine head. Uncommon title.
Price: 100.00 USD
See Full
Description
 16. Lewis, Ralph & Gardner, Keith S.  Sir William Russell Flint 1889-1969
Newton Abbot David & Charles 1988 FIRST U.K. EDITION HARDCOVER F/F VERY GOOD Oblong Folio Photographs
1st UK edition [1988]. A Very Fine copy in a like dust jacket. Uncommon title!
Price: 150.00 USD
See Full
Description
 17. Lewis, W. David  Delta The History Of An Airline
Athens UGA Press 1979 FIRST EDITION HARDCOVER VG/VG VG Photos
Minor edgewear to dust jacket. First comprehensive history of the airline.
Price: 40.00 USD
See Full
Description
 18. Lloyd-Jones, Roger & Lewis, M. J.  Manchester And The Age Of The Factory
London Croom Helm, Ltd. 1988 FIRST EDITION HARDCOVER VG/F FINE 8vo Charts & Map
1st edition. Lightly crimped at the spine ends, else about a Fine copy in a Fine dust jacket. [Review Copy] with slip laid in. Scarce title!
Price: 154.00 USD
See Full
Description
 19. Manley, Seon & Lewis, Gogo (Editor)  Ladies Of Fantasy - Two Centuries Of Sinister Stories By The Gentle Sex
New York Lothrop, Lee & Shepard 1975 FIRST EDITION HARDCOVER F/F F 8vo Edward Gorey (D.J.)
Jacket by Gorey. A Fine copy in a library binding (appears to be the only way it was issued!) in a price clipped dust jacket that is otherwise Fine. Somewhat uncommon.
Price: 35.00 USD
See Full
Description
 20. Manley, Seon & Lewis, Gogo (Editor)  Sisters Of Sorcery - Two Centuries Of Witchcraft Stories By The Gentle Sex
New York Lothrop, Lee & Shepard 1976 FIRST EDITION HARDCOVER VG/VG VG 8vo Edward Gorey (D.J.)
1st edition [1976]. An ex-library copy with the usual markings. The interior is clean and tight and the price clipped dust jacket is Very Good or better.
Price: 15.00 USD
See Full
Description

<<< Leslie CharterisLewis Carroll >>>


Try these sites for other Lewis Listings

Peacockbooks.net
Thebookhive.net
Seaoceanbooks.com
Oraclebooks.net
Dakotabookexchange.com
Chozenbooks.com
Aucott.com
Magpie-books.com
Booksbythesea.com
Basementbooks.biz
Star-dot-star.net
Tambooks.com
Bookbrothers.net
Windyhillbooks.com
Laderacanyonbooks.com
Fishingbooksandvideos.com
Bananafishbooks.com
Astleybookfarm.com
Jackdawbooks.com
Glencairnbooks.net
Thebookjunction.com
Gnbag.com
Grenadierbooks.com
Innesbooks.co.uk
Abookisawonderfulthing.com
Ptpbooks.com
Dromanabooks.com.au
Mentorbooks.net
Concharbooks.co.uk
The-bookery.com
Robinsrarebooks.com
Ecbooksltd.com
Daveshootsbookseller.com
Rosesareread.biz
Bookarc.com.au
Atticmall.net
Yesteryearbooks.co.uk
Poppsbookshop.com
Gregnewtonbooks.com
Lodowickadamsbookseller.com
Booksofyesteryear.com
Horsebooksplus.com
Cygnetbooks.co.uk
95bellstreet.com
Bythebooklc.com

 

This page built by ChrisLands.com.
eCommerce Web Hosting Solutions