Joan Aiken listings. If you can't find what you want on this page, then please use our search feature to search all of our books.
Click to view full description
1.
Aiken, Joan A Touch Of Chill - Tales For Sleepless Nights New York Delacorte 1980 FIRST EDITION HARDCOVER VG/VG VG Not Illustrated An ex-library copy with the usual markings. The interior is clean and tight and the dust jacket is Very Good or better. Price: 15.00 USD
Aiken, Joan A Whisper In The Night New York Delacorte 1984 FIRST EDITION HARDCOVER VG/VG VG 8vo Not Illustrated 1st American edition. An ex-library copy with the usual markings. The interior is clean and tight (rear endpaper removed) and the dust jacket is Very Good (although the flaps are stuck down). Price: 15.00 USD
Aiken, Joan Died On A Rainy Sunday New York Holt, Rinehart & Winston 1972 FIRST EDITION HARDCOVER G/G G 8vo Not Illustrated 1st ed. An ex-library copy with the usual markings. The interior is generally clean and tight (rear endpaper has been removed) and the dust jacket shows a number of tears. Mild foxing throughout and occasional pencil marginalia. DJ flaps stuck down. Price: 12.00 USD
Aiken, Joan Died On A Rainy Sunday New York Holt, Rinehart & Winston 1972 FIRST EDITION HARDCOVER VG/VG VG 8vo Not Illustrated 1st edition [1972]. An ex-library copy with the usual markings. The interior is clean and tight and the dust jacket is Very Good or better. Price: 12.00 USD
Aiken, Joan Night Fall New York Holt, Rinehart & Winston 1971 FIRST EDITION HARDCOVER VG/VG VG 8vo Jerry Cosgrove 1st American edition [1971]. Juvenile Edgar Award winner. An ex-library copy with minimal markings. The interior is clean and tight (rear endpaper has been removed) and the price clipped dust jacket is somewhat rubbed but about Very Good. Price: 25.00 USD
Aiken, Joan Smoke From Cromwell's Time And Other Stories New York Doubleday 1970 REPRINT HARDCOVER VG/VG VG 8vo Not Illustrated An ex-library copy with minimal markings. The interior is clean and tight and the price clipped dust jacket is Very Good or better. Uncommon Aiken title and currently OOP. Minor staining to bottom edge and slight fading to endpapers (as is usual). Price: 12.00 USD
Aiken, Joan The Cuckoo Tree New York Doubleday 1971 FIRST EDITION HARDCOVER VG/VG VG 8vo Susan Obrant 1st American edition. An ex-library copy with the usual markings. The interior is clean and tight (mild spine slant) and the dust jacket is Good minus (moderate edgewear - some loss at spine bottom - mild fading to spine). Price: 15.00 USD
Aiken, Joan The Embroidered Sunset New York Doubleday 1970 REPRINT HARDCOVER VG/VG VG 8vo Not Illustrated An early reprint [1970] (no statement of edition). An ex-library copy with the usual markings. The interior is clean and tight (moderate spine slant) and the dust jacket is about Good (moderate edgewear with several chips and tears). Uncommon title! Price: 20.00 USD
Aiken, Joan The Fortune Hunters New York Doubleday 1965 FIRST EDITION HARDCOVER G/G G 8vo Not Illustrated 1st.Early mystery title by juvenile author Aiken. An ex-library copy with the usual markings. The interior is generally clean and tight, although there is a pronounced spine slant. The dust jacket is about Good, having a large price clip to the flap. Price: 15.00 USD
Aiken, Joan The Green Flash New York Holt, Rinehart & Winston 1971 FIRST EDITION HARDCOVER VG/VG VG Not Illustrated An ex-library copy with the usual markings. The interior is clean and tight and the price clipped dust jacket is Very Good or better. The DJ is by Gerald McDermott. Price: 15.00 USD
Aiken, Joan The Kingdom And The Cave New York Doubleday 1974 FIRST THUS HARDCOVER VG/VG VG 8vo Victor Ambrus 1st thus of the American edition [1974]. This is Aiken's very first novel, reissued in the illustrated format. A Near Fine copy in a price clipped dust jacket that shows minor wear at the spine ends. Price: 35.00 USD
Aiken, Joan The Shadow Guests New York Delacorte 1980 FIRST EDITION HARDCOVER VG/VG VG 8vo Not Illustrated An ex-library copy with the usual markings. The interior is generally clean and tight (rear endpaper has been removed) and the dust jacket is about Very Good. Price: 12.00 USD
Aiken, Joan The Wolves Of Willoughby Chase New York Doubleday 1963 REPRINT HARDCOVER VG/VG VG Pat Marriott Early reprint with the $2.95 dust jacket price. Two tiny bumps to the board bottoms, else about a Fine copy in a dust jacket that shows mild rubbing at the edges. Price: 35.00 USD
Aiken, Joan Winterthing - A Play For Children New York Holt, Rinehart & Winston 1972 FIRST EDITION HARDCOVER VG/VG VG 8vo Arvis Stewart 1st edition [1972]. Music by John Sebastian Brown. A Fine copy in a Very Good dust jacket that has a few short closed tears and minor rubbing at the extrems. Price: 25.00 USD