Heirloom Bookstore Home

Quick Search

Author
Title
Description
Keyword


 

Joan Aiken listings. If you can't find what you want on this page, then please use our search feature to search all of our books.

Click to view full description

 1. Aiken, Joan  A Touch Of Chill - Tales For Sleepless Nights
New York Delacorte 1980 FIRST EDITION HARDCOVER VG/VG VG Not Illustrated
An ex-library copy with the usual markings. The interior is clean and tight and the dust jacket is Very Good or better.
Price: 15.00 USD
See Full
Description
 2. Aiken, Joan  A Whisper In The Night
New York Delacorte 1984 FIRST EDITION HARDCOVER VG/VG VG 8vo Not Illustrated
1st American edition. An ex-library copy with the usual markings. The interior is clean and tight (rear endpaper removed) and the dust jacket is Very Good (although the flaps are stuck down).
Price: 15.00 USD
See Full
Description
 3. Aiken, Joan  Died On A Rainy Sunday
New York Holt, Rinehart & Winston 1972 FIRST EDITION HARDCOVER G/G G 8vo Not Illustrated
1st ed. An ex-library copy with the usual markings. The interior is generally clean and tight (rear endpaper has been removed) and the dust jacket shows a number of tears. Mild foxing throughout and occasional pencil marginalia. DJ flaps stuck down.
Price: 12.00 USD
See Full
Description
 4. Aiken, Joan  Died On A Rainy Sunday
New York Holt, Rinehart & Winston 1972 FIRST EDITION HARDCOVER VG/VG VG 8vo Not Illustrated
1st edition [1972]. An ex-library copy with the usual markings. The interior is clean and tight and the dust jacket is Very Good or better.
Price: 12.00 USD
See Full
Description
 5. Aiken, Joan  Night Fall
New York Holt, Rinehart & Winston 1971 FIRST EDITION HARDCOVER VG/VG VG 8vo Jerry Cosgrove
1st American edition [1971]. Juvenile Edgar Award winner. An ex-library copy with minimal markings. The interior is clean and tight (rear endpaper has been removed) and the price clipped dust jacket is somewhat rubbed but about Very Good.
Price: 25.00 USD
See Full
Description
 6. Aiken, Joan  Smoke From Cromwell's Time And Other Stories
New York Doubleday 1970 REPRINT HARDCOVER VG/VG VG 8vo Not Illustrated
An ex-library copy with minimal markings. The interior is clean and tight and the price clipped dust jacket is Very Good or better. Uncommon Aiken title and currently OOP. Minor staining to bottom edge and slight fading to endpapers (as is usual).
Price: 12.00 USD
See Full
Description
 7. Aiken, Joan  The Cuckoo Tree
New York Doubleday 1971 FIRST EDITION HARDCOVER VG/VG VG 8vo Susan Obrant
1st American edition. An ex-library copy with the usual markings. The interior is clean and tight (mild spine slant) and the dust jacket is Good minus (moderate edgewear - some loss at spine bottom - mild fading to spine).
Price: 15.00 USD
See Full
Description
 8. Aiken, Joan  The Embroidered Sunset
New York Doubleday 1970 REPRINT HARDCOVER VG/VG VG 8vo Not Illustrated
An early reprint [1970] (no statement of edition). An ex-library copy with the usual markings. The interior is clean and tight (moderate spine slant) and the dust jacket is about Good (moderate edgewear with several chips and tears). Uncommon title!
Price: 20.00 USD
See Full
Description
 9. Aiken, Joan  The Fortune Hunters
New York Doubleday 1965 FIRST EDITION HARDCOVER G/G G 8vo Not Illustrated
1st.Early mystery title by juvenile author Aiken. An ex-library copy with the usual markings. The interior is generally clean and tight, although there is a pronounced spine slant. The dust jacket is about Good, having a large price clip to the flap.
Price: 15.00 USD
See Full
Description
 10. Aiken, Joan  The Green Flash
New York Holt, Rinehart & Winston 1971 FIRST EDITION HARDCOVER VG/VG VG Not Illustrated
An ex-library copy with the usual markings. The interior is clean and tight and the price clipped dust jacket is Very Good or better. The DJ is by Gerald McDermott.
Price: 15.00 USD
See Full
Description
 11. Aiken, Joan  The Kingdom And The Cave
New York Doubleday 1974 FIRST THUS HARDCOVER VG/VG VG 8vo Victor Ambrus
1st thus of the American edition [1974]. This is Aiken's very first novel, reissued in the illustrated format. A Near Fine copy in a price clipped dust jacket that shows minor wear at the spine ends.
Price: 35.00 USD
See Full
Description
 12. Aiken, Joan  The Shadow Guests
New York Delacorte 1980 FIRST EDITION HARDCOVER VG/VG VG 8vo Not Illustrated
An ex-library copy with the usual markings. The interior is generally clean and tight (rear endpaper has been removed) and the dust jacket is about Very Good.
Price: 12.00 USD
See Full
Description
 13. Aiken, Joan  The Wolves Of Willoughby Chase
New York Doubleday 1963 REPRINT HARDCOVER VG/VG VG Pat Marriott
Early reprint with the $2.95 dust jacket price. Two tiny bumps to the board bottoms, else about a Fine copy in a dust jacket that shows mild rubbing at the edges.
Price: 35.00 USD
See Full
Description
 14. Aiken, Joan  Winterthing - A Play For Children
New York Holt, Rinehart & Winston 1972 FIRST EDITION HARDCOVER VG/VG VG 8vo Arvis Stewart
1st edition [1972]. Music by John Sebastian Brown. A Fine copy in a Very Good dust jacket that has a few short closed tears and minor rubbing at the extrems.
Price: 25.00 USD
See Full
Description

<<< Jim BishopJoan Didion >>>


Try these sites for other Joan Aiken Listings

Thebookhive.net
Dakotabookexchange.com
Aucott.com
Magpie-books.com
Star-dot-star.net
Bookbrothers.net
Windyhillbooks.com
Bananafishbooks.com
Innesbooks.co.uk
Concharbooks.co.uk
The-bookery.com
Ecbooksltd.com
Rosesareread.biz
Bookarc.com.au
Yesteryearbooks.co.uk
Poppsbookshop.com
Booksofyesteryear.com
Horsebooksplus.com
Cygnetbooks.co.uk
95bellstreet.com
Bythebooklc.com
Antsysbooks.com
Sffbooks.com
Kathmandubooks.com
Largeprintcentral.com
Waverlybooks.com
Riversedgebooks.com
Tracybooks.com
Ravenwoodbooks.com
Yesterbooksonline.com
Johnbalebooks.com
Foxfirebooks.com
Elpinarillobooks.com
Mihalys.com
Bookwheres.com
Absreadbooks.com
Cindyabrahambooks.com
Bbrownandassoc.net
Newbostonusedbooks.com
Honededgebooks.com
Oldsaratogabooks.com
Shelfwornbooks.com
Allbooks.tv
Bibliotique.us
Kavbooks.com

 

This page built by ChrisLands.com.
eCommerce Web Hosting Solutions