Heirloom Bookstore Home

Quick Search

Author
Title
Description
Keyword


 

Georges Simenon listings. If you can't find what you want on this page, then please use our search feature to search all of our books.

Click to view full description

 1. Simenon, Georges  African Trio
New York HBJ 1979 FIRST EDITION HARDCOVER VG/VG VG 8vo Not Illustrated
1st American edition. About a Fine copy in a price clipped dust jacket that shows mild sunning at the spine and a small closed tear. Collects three non-Maigret novels. Translated by Paul Auster, Stuart Gilbert and Lydia Davis.
Price: 35.00 USD
See Full
Description
 2. Simenon, Georges  African Trio - Talatala, Tropic Moon, Aboard The Aquitaine
New York HBJ 1979 FIRST EDITION HARDCOVER NF/NF NF 8vo Not Illustrated
1st American edition [1979]. Translated by Stuart Gilbert and Paul Auster. Minor spotting to top edge, else a Fine copy in a dust jacket that shows a hint of fading at the spine, and minor rubbing at the spine ends.
Price: 25.00 USD
See Full
Description
 3. Simenon, Georges  Betty
New York HBJ 1975 FIRST EDITION HARDCOVER F/NF NF 8vo Not Illustrated
1st American edition [1975]. A Fine copy in a lightly used dust jacket that shows slight sunning at the edges, and a slight bit of creasing at the bottom of the front panel.
Price: 20.00 USD
See Full
Description
 4. Simenon, Georges  Inspector Maigret And The Burglar's Wife
New York Doubleday 1956 FIRST EDITION HARDCOVER VG/VG VG 8vo Not Illustrated
1st American edition [1956]. Translated by J. Maclaren-Ross. Slight spine slant and some browning to cheap paper. Else a Very Good copy in a dust jacket that shows moderate rubbing and some toning, especially at spine ends and tips.
Price: 25.00 USD
See Full
Description
 5. Simenon, Georges  Maigret In Vichy
New York HBJ 1969 2ND HARDCOVER VG/VG VG 8vo Not Illustrated
2nd printing (B.3.69 [1969]). Translated by Eileen Ellenbogen. The upper tips are slightly bumped and there is an ink owner's name to the foredge, else a Very Good or better copy in a dust jacket that shows moderate soiling and minor edgewear.
Price: 15.00 USD
See Full
Description
 6. Simenon, Georges  Maigret's Pickpocket
New York HBJ 1968 FIRST U.S. EDITION HARDCOVER VG/VG VG 8vo Not Illustrated
1st American edition [1968]. Translated by Nigel Ryan. Owner's name inked to the foredge, else a Very Good copy in a dust jacket that shows moderate edgewear and some minor soiling to rear panel.
Price: 25.00 USD
See Full
Description
 7. Simenon, Georges  Maigret's Pickpocket
New York HBJ 1967 FIRST U.S. EDITION HARDCOVER NF/VG VG 8vo Not Illustrated
1st American edition [1967]. Translated from the French by Nigel Ryan. Lower tips are slightly bumped, else about a Fine copy in a price clipped dust jacket that shows only modest wear at the spine ends and tips, but is Very Good or better.
Price: 25.00 USD
See Full
Description
 8. Simenon, Georges  Maigret's War Of Nerves
New York HBJ 1986 2ND EDITION HARDCOVER F/F F 8vo Not Illustrated
2nd American edition [1986]. Translated by Geoffrey Sainsbury. Small sticker 'ghost' to front paste down and a small remainder mark to the bottom edge, else a Fine copy in a like dust jacket.
Price: 25.00 USD
See Full
Description
 9. Simenon, Georges  Monsieur Monde Vanishes
New York HBJ n.d. FIRST U.S. EDITION HARDCOVER VG/VG VERY GOOD 8vo Not Illustrated
No publishing date (c. 1976). Translated from the French by Jean Stewart. Barely discernible stain to last page, else about a Fine copy in a lightly rubbed dust jacket (lightly toned at rear panel).
Price: 35.00 USD
See Full
Description
 10. Simenon, Georges  The Little Saint
New York HBJ 1965 FIRST EDITION HARDCOVER VG/VG VG Not Illustrated
1st American edition. Faint ink owner's name to fore egde of text block, else a Very Good copy in a dust jacket that shows mild wear at the spine ends and tips and a little foxing.
Price: 30.00 USD
See Full
Description
 11. Simenon, Georges  The Man With The Little Dog
New York HBJ 1989 FIRST U.S. EDITION HARDCOVER F/F F 8vo Not Illustrated
1st American edition. Translated from the French by Jean Stewart. Small remainder mark to the bottom edge, else a Very Fine copy in a like dust jacket.
Price: 25.00 USD
See Full
Description
 12. Simenon, Georges  The Old Man Dies
New York HBJ 1967 FIRST EDITION HARDCOVER VG/VG VG 8vo Not Illustrated
1st U.S. edition. This is an ex-library copy from a private library - one rubber stamp and a tiny strip at the rear where a pocket was removed. Else a Very Good copy in a like dust jacket (faint remains of spine label on DJ).
Price: 25.00 USD
See Full
Description
 13. Simenon, Georges  The White Horse Inn
New York HBJ 1980 FIRST EDITION HARDCOVER F/F F 8vo Not Illustrated
1st American edition [HBJ 1980]. Remainder mark to bottom edge, else a Fine copy in a Fine dust jacket. Translated by Norman Denny.
Price: 30.00 USD
See Full
Description

<<< George HigginsGeorgette Heyer >>>


Try these sites for other Georges Simenon Listings

Thebookhive.net
Dakotabookexchange.com
Chozenbooks.com
Aucott.com
Booksbythesea.com
Basementbooks.biz
Bookbrothers.net
Astleybookfarm.com
Innesbooks.co.uk
Abookisawonderfulthing.com
The-bookery.com
Robinsrarebooks.com
Ecbooksltd.com
Rosesareread.biz
Bookarc.com.au
Yesteryearbooks.co.uk
Lodowickadamsbookseller.com
Bythebooklc.com
Sffbooks.com
Vagabondbooks.com
Eastleach-book.co.uk
Unclephilsbooks.co.uk
Serendipitybooks.com.au
Seattlebookcenter.com
Largeprintcentral.com
Waverlybooks.com
Brooklynbooks.us
Riversedgebooks.com
Tracybooks.com
Ravenwoodbooks.com
Woolnwhimsy.com
Yesterbooksonline.com
Bennettbooksofok.com
Johnbalebooks.com
Foxfirebooks.com
Laprest.com
Elpinarillobooks.com
Mihalys.com
Svbooks.com
Normjohnsonbookseller.com
Aldenbooks.com
Jamespepperbooks.com
Bookwheres.com
Absreadbooks.com
Cindyabrahambooks.com

 

This page built by ChrisLands.com.
eCommerce Web Hosting Solutions