Heirloom Bookstore

Quick Search

Author
Title
Description
Keyword
Advanced Search
 
 
 
 

Matthiessen, Peter Listings

If you cannot find what you want on this page, then please use our search feature to search all our listings.

Click on Title to view full description

 
1 Matthiessen, Peter Far Tortuga
New York Random House 1975 039449461X / 9780394494616 4TH HARDCOVER VG/VG VG Not Illustrated 
4th printing. Pages 385-400 are bound upside down, and there is some spotting to the edge. Else a clean tight copy in dust jacket. 
Price: 10.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
2 Matthiessen, Peter Oomingmak
New York Hastings House 1967 B0006BQLN8 FIRST EDITION HARDCOVER VG/VG- VG- Photos 
1st edition [1967]. Very slightly rubbed at the spine ends, else a Near Fine copy in a dust jacket that is lightly faded at the spine, and shows minor rubbing at the spine ends and tips, with some very shallow chipping and minor soiling to the rear panel. NOT ex-library. 
Price: 50.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
3 Matthiessen, Peter Race Rock
New York Harper 1954 B000FVKNM4 FIRST EDITION HARDCOVER GOOD NONE Not Illustrated 
1st Edition [Harper - 1954]. Matthiessen's 1st book. This is an ex-library copy without dust jacket. Library markings are restricted to the front endpapers. The spine is somewhat dulled, and there are a couple of short tears at the spine head. Else a Good or better copy. 
Price: 45.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
4 Matthiessen, Peter Seal Pool
New York Doubleday 1972 B0006CAGYW FIRST EDITION HARDCOVER VG/VG VG William Pene Du Bois 
1st edition [1972]. An ex-library copy with some of the usual attributes. Remainder spray to the bottom edge. A Very Good clean copy in a price clipped dust jacket. Uncommon children's book by Matthiessen. 
Price: 25.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
5 Matthiessen, Peter The Cloud Forest
New York Viking 1961 067022572X / 9780670225729 FIRST EDITION HARDCOVER VG/VG VG Photos 
1st edition [1961]. An ex-library copy with the usual markings. The interior is clean and tight and the dust jacket is Very Good (minor wear at the extrems - one short closed tear). 
Price: 25.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
6 Matthiessen, Peter Under The Mountain Wall
New York Viking 1962 B0007DEQNM FIRST EDITION HARDCOVER VG/VG- VG- Photos 
1st edition 2nd state [1962], with the photographs at the front and rear of the book. A couple of small stains to the text block, and the lower tips are slightly worn through, else a Very Good copy in a p/c DJ that shows moderate to heavy wear. 
Price: 45.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
7 Matthiessen, Peter Under The Mountain Wall - A Chronicle Of Two Seasons In The Stone Age
New York Viking 1962 0670739146 / 9780670739141 FIRST EDITION HARDCOVER VG/VG VG Photos 
1st edition 3rd state [1962]. Scarce early work by Matthiessen. The book is slightly bumped at the tips, else a Very Good copy in a dust jacket that has moderate rubbing along the flap folds and the extrems, particularly the spine ends and tips. 
Price: 20.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
8 Matthiessen, Peter Under The Mountain Wall - A Chronicle Of Two Seasons In The Stone Age
New York Viking 1962 0670739146 / 9780670739141 FIRST EDITION HARDCOVER VG/VG VG Photos 
1st ed., 3rd state. Scarce early work by Matthiessen. The book is slightly bumped at the tips, else a Very Good copy in a price clipped dust jacket that has moderate rubbing along the flap folds and the extrems, particularly the spine ends and tips. 
Price: 25.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 

 


Matthiessen, Peter on Booksbythesea.com
Matthiessen, Peter on Bookwebpages.com
Matthiessen, Peter on Brooklynbooks.us
Matthiessen, Peter on Bythebooklc.com
Matthiessen, Peter on Callseller.com
Matthiessen, Peter on Chicagorare.com
Matthiessen, Peter on Concharbooks.co.uk
Matthiessen, Peter on Cozybookcellar.com
Matthiessen, Peter on Ctrarebooks.com
Matthiessen, Peter on Doullbooks.com
Matthiessen, Peter on Dragonsheadbooks.com
Matthiessen, Peter on Dromanabooks.com.au
Matthiessen, Peter on Elkhornbooks.com
Matthiessen, Peter on Empirebooksellers.com
Matthiessen, Peter on Goldringbooks.com
Matthiessen, Peter on Infinitybooksjapan.com
Matthiessen, Peter on Johnbalebooks.com
Matthiessen, Peter on Johnmurraysbooks.com
Matthiessen, Peter on Kavbooks.com
Matthiessen, Peter on Kennedyswest.net
Matthiessen, Peter on Leftcoastbooks.us
Matthiessen, Peter on Lenungerbooks.com
Matthiessen, Peter on Leonsbookstore.com
Matthiessen, Peter on Magdalenbooks.co.uk
Matthiessen, Peter on Marblehillbooks.com
Matthiessen, Peter on Montclairbookcenter.com
Matthiessen, Peter on Nansbookshop.biz
Matthiessen, Peter on Newbostonfineandrarebooks.com
Matthiessen, Peter on Nightheronbooks.com
Matthiessen, Peter on Oceanwavebooks.com
Matthiessen, Peter on Oldscrolls.com
Matthiessen, Peter on Patbookman.net
Matthiessen, Peter on Read-em-again.com
Matthiessen, Peter on Riversedgebooks.com
Matthiessen, Peter on Rodneysbookstore.com
Matthiessen, Peter on Seaoceanbooks.com
Matthiessen, Peter on Serendipitybooks.com.au
Matthiessen, Peter on Svbooks.com
Matthiessen, Peter on Tenbestbooks.com
Matthiessen, Peter on Thebookishpelican.com
Matthiessen, Peter on Unclephilsbooks.co.uk
Matthiessen, Peter on Vagabondbooks.com
Matthiessen, Peter on Waverlybooks.com
Matthiessen, Peter on Websterbookstore.com
Matthiessen, Peter on Wisestreetbooks.com

Sign up for our Email Newsletter


Questions, comments, or suggestions
Please write to info@heirloombookstore.com
Copyright©2010. All Rights Reserved.
Powered by ChrisLands.com