Heirloom Bookstore

Quick Search

Author
Title
Description
Keyword
Advanced Search
 
 
 
 

Click on Title to view full description

 
801 Carl Sagan The Dragons Of Eden. Speculations On The Evolution Of Human Intelligence
London Hodder & Stoughton 1977 B0028C47B6 FIRST U.K. EDITION HARDCOVER VG/VG VERY GOOD 8vo Not Illustrated 
First British Edition [Hodder - 1977]. A Very Good copy in a dust jacket that shows mild edgewear with a few short, closed tears. NOT an ex-library copy! 
Price: 15.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
802 Carlson, Dale Brick (Editor) The Brainstormers - Humorous Tales Of Ingenious American Boys
New York Doubleday 1966 B000FVKK2C REPRINT HARDCOVER VG/VG VG 8vo Judith Gwyn Brown 
No indication of printing. A Very Good or better copy in an illustrated library binding. The dust jacket shows moderate edgewear, with some soiling, and some loss at the spine ends. NOT an ex-library copy! 
Price: 10.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
803 Carlson, Nancy Harriet And George's Christmas Treat
Minneapolis, MN Carolrhoda Press 2001 1575055066 FIRST EDITION HARDCOVER F/F FINE 4to Nancy Carlson 
1st Edition [Carolrhoda Press - 2001]. [Signed] by Carlson with a sketch of Harriet at the FFEP. A Very Fine copy in a like dust jacket. 
Price: 15.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
804 Carlson, Natalie Savage Carnival In Paris
New York Harper & Row 1962 0060209712 FIRST EDITION HARDCOVER VG/VG VG 8vo Fermin Rocker 
1st edition [1962]. DJ flap is clipped but not price clipped. The rear panel is somewhat soiled, but overall a nice copy. Interesting illustrations. 
Price: 20.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
805 Carlson, Natalie Savage Ann Aurelia And Dorothy
New York Harper & Row 1968 0060209593 REPRINT HARDCOVER VG/G G 8vo Dale Payson 
No indication of printing. An ex-library copy with the usual markings. The interior is generally clean and tight and the price clipped dust jacket shows torn off corner chips at both flaps, but is else Very Good. 
Price: 7.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
806 Carlson, Natalie Savage Marie Louise & Christophe At The Carnival
New York Scribners 1981 0684170140 FIRST EDITION HARDCOVER VG/VG VG 8vo Jose Aruego & Ariane Dewey 
1st edition [1981]. An ex-library copy with the usual markings. The interior is generally clean and tight (FFEP has been removed) and the dust jacket is about Very Good (moderate wear at the spine ends and tips). 
Price: 10.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
807 Carlson, Natalie Savage Sailor's Choice
New York Harper & Row 1966 0060210672 REPRINT HARDCOVER VG/VG VG 8vo George Loh 
No printing indicated. An ex-library copy with the usual markings. The interior is clean and tight and the dust jacket is about Very Good. 
Price: 8.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
808 Carlson, Natalie Savage Luigi Of The Streets
New York Harper & Row 1967 B0006BQLVU REPRINT HARDCOVER VERY GOOD NONE 8vo Emily A. Mccully 
Early reprint. An ex-lib copy with the usual markings, and rebound in an illustrated library binding. No dust jacket. 
Price: 10.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
809 Carmer, Carl The Hurricane's Children
New York McKay 1965 B0007JLD6Y REPRINT HARDCOVER VG/VG VG 8vo Elizabeth Black Carmer 
The 1965 reprint. An ex-library copy with the usual markings. The interior is clean and tight and the dust jacket is Very Good, although ther is some wear and slight loss at the spine ends. 
Price: 5.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
810 Carmer, Carl The Hurricane's Children
Philadelphia McKay 1965 B0006BQNJU FIRST THUS HARDCOVER VG/VG VG 8vo Elizabeth Black Carmer 
1st thus [McKay 1965]. Ex-library copy with usual markings. Interior clean and tight. 
Price: 15.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
811 Carr, Gordon The Angry Brigade - A History Of Britain's First Urban Guerilla Group
London Gollancz 1975 0575019921 FIRST EDITION HARDCOVER VG/VG VERY GOOD 8vo Photographs 
1st edition [Gollancz - 1975]. Scarce account of British terrorist group. The spine ends are slightly crimped and the tips are very lightly bumped, else a Fine copy in a price-clipped dust jacket that shows only slight rubbing at the spine ends and tips. 
Price: 125.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
812 Carra, Massimo Ivories Of The West
Feltham Hamlyn 1970 0600348024 REPRINT? HARDCOVER VG/VG VG 8vo Photos 
Nearly Fine in a lightly used dust jacket. 
Price: 10.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
813 Carroll, James Madonna Red
Boston Hill & Co. 1987 0940595028 FIRST THUS HARDCOVER VG/VG VG 8vo Not Illustrated 
The 'Rediscovery Books' edition. 1st Thus [1987]. Slight spine slant, else a Near Fine copy, in a dust jacket with minor edgewear and a 2 inch closed tear to the front panel. Re-issue of Carroll's 1st novel. NOT an ex-library copy! 
Price: 5.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
814 Carroll, Kay Han Solo's Rescue
New York Random House 1983 0394861124 FIRST EDITION HARDCOVER F NONE 8vo Bryant Eastman 
1st edition [1983]. Pop-up book. All mechanicals intact and working. Just about a Fine copy. 
Price: 15.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
815 Carroll, Lewis The Annotated Snark: The Full Text Of Lewis Carroll's Great Nonsense Epic..
New York S & S 1962 B0007DWKMQ FIRST THUS HARDCOVER VG/G GOOD 8vo Original Illustrations 
1st thus [S&S 1962]. Edited and with an introduction by Martin Gardner. A Very Good copy in a lightly toned and lightly used dust jacket. 
Price: 50.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
816 Carroll, Lewis The Hunting Of The Snark
New York Harper 1903 0904995011 FIRST EDITION HARDCOVER VG NONE Peter Newell 
No dust jacket. Small stain top of front board - a couple of worm holes to fore edge jot affecting any of the Newell plates. TEG gilt and cover gilt decorations are bright. 
Price: 90.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
817 Carroll, Lewis The Hunting Of The Snark An Agony In Eight Fits
London Chatto & Windus 1969 0413743802 4TH HARDCOVER VG/VG VG 12mo Mervyn Peake 
4th impression of the 2nd UK edition. Slight wear at the spine ends, else a Near Fine copy in a dust jacket that shows only very slight wear and minor soiling. 
Price: 35.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
818 Carryl, Charles E. The Walloping Window-Blind
New York Arcade Publishing 1992 1559701544 FIRST EDITION HARDCOVER VG/VG VG 4to Ted Rand 
1st edition [1992]. An ex-library copy with the usual markings. The interior is clean and tight and the dust jacket is Very Good or better. 
Price: 10.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
819 Carse, Robert The Young Mariners - A History Of Maritime Salem
New York Norton 1966 B0018GN0AC FIRST EDITION HARDCOVER VG/VG VERY GOOD 8vo Half-Tone Drawings 
Occasional light foxing throughout, else a Very Good or better copy in a dust jacket that is bottom clipped at the front flap, but not price-clipped. Minor closed tears and wear to dust jacket. 
Price: 15.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
820 Carson, Rachel The Edge Of The Sea
Boston Houghton Mifflin 1955 B00005VR43 FIRST EDITION HARDCOVER VG/VG VG 8vo Bob Hines 
There is an ink owner's name to the FFEP, and slight bronwing to the spine, else a Near Fine copy in a price clipped dust jacket that shows minor edgewear and some soiling to the rear panel. 
Price: 50.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
821 Carson, Rachel L. Under The Sea-Wind
New York Oxford University Press 1952 B000FVKIYW 2ND HARDCOVER VG/VG VG Not Illustrated 
2nd printing of the 2nd edition of Carson's 1st book. Moderate edgewear to the dust jacket, else a nice copy. 
Price: 15.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
822 Carter, Charlotte Rhode Island Red
London Serpent's Tail 1997 1852425644 FIRST EDITION HARDCOVER F NONE 8vo Not Illustrated 
Accliamed 1st book. Fine in pictorial boards w/o dust jacket as issued. 
Price: 35.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
823 Carter, Katherine My Book Of Color
Baltimore Ottenheimer Publishers 1961 0516416561 FIRST EDITION HARDCOVER VG NONE 4to George & Mary Atherton 
No dust jacket. Small lift ato front board and minor foxing to the very edge of the rear board, else a Near Fine copy in glossy illustrated boards. 
Price: 15.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
824 Carter, Russell Gordon Three Points Of Honor
Boston Little, Brown 1929 B001B10H2I FIRST EDITION HARDCOVER VG NONE 8vo Harrie Wood 
1st edition [1929]. No dust jacket. Circular indentation to front board right at the BSA insignia, else a Near Fine copy. Winner of the 'Boy Scout Award' - and apparently a 'biblio-adventure'! Color frontis and four B&W illustrations. 
Price: 25.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
825 Carter, W. C. History Of York County From Its Erection To The Present Time, 1729-1834
Baltimore Clearfield Company 1989 B00071TBFW REPRINT HARDCOVER FINE NONE 8vo Not Illustrated 
Clearfield reprint [1989]. A Very Fine copy in purple cloth - no dust jacket as issued. Scarce in any format. NOT an ex-library copy! 
Price: 75.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
826 Carver, Raymond Ultramarine
New York Random House 1986 0394553799 FIRST EDITION HARDCOVER F/F F 8vo Not Illustrated 
1st edition [1986]. The boards are slightly sunned at the top edges, and there is a light remainder mark to the top edge. Else a Very Fine copy in a like dust jacket. 
Price: 65.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
827 Carvic, Heron Witch Miss Seeton
New York Harper & Row 1971 B000EGZ8OS FIRST EDITION HARDCOVER VG/VG VG 8vo Not Illustrated 
1st Edition [Harper - 1971]. An ex-library copy with the usual markings. The interior is clean and tight (mild spine slant) and the dust jacket is about Very Good (faded at the spine). 
Price: 10.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
828 Cass, Joan The Cats Go To Market
London Abelard-Schuman 1969 020071581X FIRST EDITION HARDCOVER VG/VG VG 4to William Stobbs 
Printed in England. An ex-library copy with the usual markings. The interior is clean and tight and the dust jacket is Very Good or better. A nice tight copy! Uncommon! 
Price: 30.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
829 Cassino, Jay Allen (Editor) Pictorial History Of The Korean War
New York Wise & Co. 1951 B000B67Y8O FIRST EDITION HARDCOVER G+ NONE 8vo Photos 
1st Edition [ Wise & Co. - 1951]. No dust jacket (as issued?). Slight wear at the spine ends and tips - mild foxing here and there. Else a Good or better copy in red cloth. 
Price: 15.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
830 Casteel, Richard W. Fish Remains In Archaeology And Paleo-Environmental Studies
New York Academic Press 1976 0121638502 FIRST EDITION HARDCOVER VG/VG VERY GOOD 8vo Charts & Diagrams 
1st edition [1976]. Ink owner's name to FFEP, else a Very Good or better copy in a dust jacket that is lightly sunned at the spine. Scarce title! 
Price: 65.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
831 Cathcart, Alan Ducati The Untold Story
London Osprey Publications 1987 0850457890 FIRST EDITION HARDCOVER F/F VERY GOOD 4to Photgraphs 
1st edition [1987]. Slightly rubbed at the spine ends, else a Fine copy in a Fine, unclipped dust jacket. Scarce title! 
Price: 65.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
832 Caunitz, William Exceptional Clearance
New York Crown 1991 0517584859 FIRST EDITION HARDCOVER F/F F 8vo Not Illustrated 
1st Edition. Small remainder dot to bottom edge, else Fine. 
Price: 10.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
833 Caunitz, William J. Black Sand
New York Crown 1989 ZZZZZZZZZZ ARC TRADE PAPERBACK FORMAT F/WRAPS NONE 8vo Not Illustrated 
Advance Reading Copy [trade paper format]. 3rd book by Caunitz. Publisher's material laid in. Very slight rubbing at tips, else a Fine copy in pictorial wraps. 
Price: 7.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
834 Caunitz, William J. Black Sand
New York Crown 1989 ZZZZZZZZZZ ADVANCE READING COPY PAPERBACK VG/WRAPS NONE 8vo Not Illustrated 
Advance Reading Copy. Very slightly cocked, and barely bumped at corners. Glossy wraps. 
Price: 10.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
835 Caunitz, William J. Cleopatra Gold
New York Crown 1993 ZZZZZZZZZZ UNCORRECTED PROOF PAPERBACK VG/WRAPS NONE 8vo Not Illustrated 
Uncorrected Proof. Couple of minor dings, but about very good in glossy wraps. 
Price: 5.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
836 Caunitz, William J. Suspects
New York Crown 1986 0517558645 FIRST EDITION HARDCOVER F/F F 8vo Not Illustrated 
1st edition [1986]. 2nd book by Caunitz. Fine in dust jacket. 
Price: 5.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
837 Caunitz, William J. Black Sand
New York Crown 1989 0517571323 FIRST EDITION HARDCOVER NF/F FINE 8vo Not Illustrated 
1st Edition [Crown - 1989]. [Signed] and dated by Caunitz in the month and year of publication, with the general inscription of 'Good Wishes!'. There is a slight amount of shelf wear to the bottom of the spine, else Fine in a Fine dust jacket. NOT an ex-library copy! 
Price: 20.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
838 Cavanah, Frances Boyhood Adventures Of Our Presidents
New York Rand McNally 1938 B00087DWPU 2ND HARDCOVER VG- NONE Genevieve Foster 
2nd (B) printing. The top one inch of the half title has been removed (PON?). A little worn at the extrems but a good reading copy. 
Price: 15.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
839 Cazet, Denys Saturday
New York Bradbury Press 1985 0027178005 FIRST EDITION HARDCOVER VG/VG VG 8vo Author Illustrated 
1st edition [1985]. An ex-library copy with the usual markings. The interior is clean and tight and the dust jacket is Very Good or better. 
Price: 5.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
840 Cecil, Laura (Editor) Listen To This
New York Greenwillow Books 1988 0688076173 FIRST EDITION HARDCOVER VG/VG VG folio Emma Chichester Clark 
1st American edition [1988]. Compiled by Cecil. An ex-library copy with the usual markings. The boards are slightl broken through at the bottom tips. The interior is generally clean and tight and the dust jacket is about Very Good. 
Price: 5.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
841 Cecil, Laura (Editor) Listen To This
New York Greenwillow Books 1987 0370311000 FIRST EDITION HARDCOVER VG/VG VG Emma Chichester Clark 
1st American edition. An ex-library copy with the usual markings. The interior is clean and tight and the dust jacket is Very Good or better. 
Price: 12.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
842 Chaber, M. E. The Bonded Dead
New York Rinehart 1971 0030850541 FIRST EDITION HARDCOVER VG/VG VG 8vo Not Illustrated 
1st edition [1971]. Slight edgewear to dust jacket. 
Price: 7.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
843 Chadwick, John & Ventris, Michael Documents In Mycenaean Greek - 2nd Edition
Cambridge Cambridge University Press 1973 0521085586 2ND EDITION HARDCOVER VG/VG VERY GOOD 4to Line Drawing 
2nd and revised edition [1973]. This is the revised 2nd edition and quite scarce. This is an ex-library reference copy, with the usual markings, however, other than the library markings, it is a Fine and probably unused copy. There is no dust jacket. Extremely scarce! 
Price: 550.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
844 Chaikin, Miriam Friends Forever
New York Harper & Row 1988 ZZZZZZZZZZ UNC. PROOF PAPERBACK F/WRAPS NONE 8vo Richard Egielski 
Uncorrected Proof [trade paper format]. Very Fine in plain orange wrappers. No illustrations in the Proof, however, a sample dust jacket is laid in. 
Price: 15.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
845 Chalker, Jack L. The Messiah Choice
New York Bluejay Books 1985 0312943016 FIRST EDITION HARDCOVER F/NF F 8vo Not Illustrated 
1st edition. A Fine copy in a dust jacket that shows a couple of soil spots to the rear panel, but is else Fine. 
Price: 5.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
846 Chamberlain, Basil Hall Things Japanese: Being Notes On Various Subjects Connected With Japan...
London Kegan Paul 1927 B000X2DLA6 REPRINT HARDCOVER VERY GOOD NONE 8vo Photographs & Maps 
1927 reprint of the 1905 Fifth edition revised. Slight wear at the spine ends, else a Very Good or better copy in cloth with gilt titles. No dust jacket. Scarce title! 
Price: 100.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
847 Chamberlain, Narcissa Old Rooms For New Living
New York Hastings House 1953 B000GLWMHM FIRST EDITION HARDCOVER VG NONE 4to Photos 
1st edition [1953]. Photos by Samuel Chamberlain. Fine without dust jacket. NOT an ex-library copy! 
Price: 20.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
848 Chamberlain, Samuel Lexington And Concord
New York Hastings House 1939 B000858DJW FIRST EDITION HARDCOVER VG/VG VG Photos 
The dust jacket has moderate edgewear with some mild chipping. Small square 8tvo of Chamberlains photos. 
Price: 20.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
849 Chambers, Frank Hayden And His Men: A Selection Of 108 Photographs By William Henry Jackson
Dillsburg, PA Francis Paul Geoscience Literature 1988 0962411000 FIRST EDITION TRADE PAPERBACK FORMAT NEAR FINE NONE 4to Photographs 
1st edition [Francis Paul - 1988]. Slightly rubbed at the front cover, else about Fine in stiff wraps [large trade paper format]. Scarce! NOT an ex-library copy! 
Price: 85.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
850 Chambers, Gillian EASTERN WATERS, EASTERN WINDS: A History Of The Royal Hong Kong Yacht Club
Hong Kong Royal Hong Kong Yacht Club 1993 9627885010 FIRST EDITION HARDCOVER NF/F FINE Folio Photographs 
1st Edition [Hong Kong - 1993]. There is a group photo of the previous owner and friends that is affixed to the FFEP, along with a dated gift inscription. Otherwise, this is a Very Fine copy in a like dust jacket. Scarce title! 
Price: 100.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
851 Chambers, Maria Cristina The Water-Carrier's Secrets
New York Oxford University Press 1942 B000FVM5NO FIRST EDITION HARDCOVER VG/VG VG Leonard Weisgard 
[Signed] and inscribed in 1946 by Chambers at the dedication page. Slight rubbing at the extrems of illustrated boards, in a dust jacket that has mild edgewear at the spine ends and tips, with slight edge chipping to the rear panel. Uncommon! 
Price: 75.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
852 Chambers, Maria Cristina The Three Kings
New York Oxford University Press 1946 0513003002 FIRST EDITION HARDCOVER NF/VG VG 12mo Janice Holland 
The slightest amount of offsetting to the front endpapers, else a Fine copy in a dust jacket that shows very slight wear at the extrems, and mild sunning at the panel edges and at the spine. Beautifully illustrated by Holland. 
Price: 50.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
853 Chambers, Robert W. Cardigan
New York Harper & Row 1930 B0006AL2OW REPRINT HARDCOVER NF/NF NF 8vo Henry Pitz 
Slight shelf wear to board bottoms, else about a Fine copy in a dust jacket that shows only some minor wear at the spine ends, but is else about Fine. 
Price: 30.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
854 Chandler, Raymond Poodle Springs
New York Putnam 1989 0399134824 FIRST EDITION HARDCOVER F/F F 8vo Not Illustrated 
1st edition [1989]. [Signed] by Parker. Finished by Robert Parker, based on four complete chapters left upon Chandler's death. Slight spine slant, else a Fine copy in a like dust jacket. 
Price: 25.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
855 Chandler, Raymond The Raymond Chandler Omnibus
Boston Houghton Mifflin 1971 B000FVFGNU BCE HARDCOVER VG/VG VG Not Illustrated 
Mild edgewear to dust jacket. BCE. Good reading copy. 
Price: 25.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
856 Chant, Christopher Two Centuries Of Warfare - 23 Decisive Battles That Changed The Course...
London Octopus 1978 0706406184 FIRST EDITION HARDCOVER F/F F Folio Photos 
Written with Richard Holmes adn William Koenig. Starts with the battle of the Nile in 1798 through the six day war in 1967. Remainder mark to bottom edge, else a Very Fine copy in a like dust jacket. 
Price: 45.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
857 Chapman, Suzanne E. Early American Designs
New York Dover Publications 1952 B000FVM4U8 FIRST EDITION HARDCOVER VG/VG VG Color Plates 
[Signed] by Ms. Chapman. Errata slip laid in. Mild wear at tips and spine ends, else a Near Fine copy. 
Price: 45.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
858 Charles, Barbara Fahs Dream Of Santa - Haddon Sundblom's Vision
Washington, DC Staples & Charles 1992 0963490702 3RD PRINTING TRADE PAPERBACK FORMAT FINE NONE 4to Photographs 
Trade paper format. Slight bumping to spine end and tips, else a Very Fine copy in stiff self (French) wraps. Scarce! 
Price: 35.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
859 Charles, Kate A Dead Man Out Of Mind
New York Mysterious Press 1995 0892965851 FIRST EDITION HARDCOVER F/F F 8vo Not Illustrated 
1st American edition. [Signed]. Remainder mark to bottom edge, else a Fine copy in a like dust jacket. 4th in the series. 
Price: 30.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
860 Charles, Nicholas J. Jane Anne June Spoon And Her Adventurous Search For The Moon
New York Norton 1966 B0007E9QQI FIRST EDITION HARDCOVER VG NONE 8vo Karla Kuskin 
1st edition [1966]. No dust jacket. Ink gift inscription to FFEP, else a Very Good copy in sllightly soiled boards with minor wear at spine ends. 
Price: 15.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
861 Charteris, Leslie The Saint In Pursuit
New York Doubleday 1970 0745103456 FIRST EDITION HARDCOVER VG/VG VERY GOOD 8vo Not Illustrated 
Glue and tape (slight) residue to the endpapers - could have been ex-lib but no other signs. Else a Very Good copy in a dust jacket that shows a few small dings, but is about Very Good. 
Price: 75.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
862 Charteris, Leslie The Saint Magazine Reader
New York Doubleday 1966 B001B0X316 FIRST EDITION HARDCOVER VG NONE 8vo Not Illustrated 
1st edition [1966]. No dust jacket. An ex-library copy with minimal markings (pocket remains to front endpapers only). The interior is clean and tight. Selected by Charteris and Hans Santesson. 
Price: 10.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
863 Charteris, Leslie The Saint And The People Importers
New York Doubleday 1972 9997508483 FIRST EDITION HARDCOVER VG/VG VG Not Illustrated 
1st American edition. An ex-library copy with the usual markings. The interior is generally clean and tight (FFEP has been removed) and the dust jacket is about Very Good (the flaps are stuck down). Moderate spine slant. 
Price: 75.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
864 Chary, Frederick B. The Bulgarian Jews And The Final Solution, 1940-1944
Pittsburgh University Of Pittsburgh 1972 0822932512 FIRST EDITION HARDCOVER VG/VG VERY GOOD 8vo Not Illustrated 
1st edition. An ex-library copy with the usual markings. Else a Very Good copy in a like dust jacket. Scarce title! 
Price: 45.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
865 Charyn, Jerome Montezuma's Man
New York Mysterious Press 1993 0892964618 FIRST EDITION HARDCOVER VG/VG VG 8vo Not Illustrated 
1st edition [1993]. Ex-library copy with the usual marks. Dust jacket is about Fine with one small label, and book is tight and bright. 
Price: 5.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
866 Chase, Mary Ellen Victoria: A Pig In A Pram
New York Norton 1963 B0007DKGB8 FIRST EDITION HARDCOVER VG/VG VG 8vo Paul Kennedy 
1st edition [1963]. Mild edgewear to price clipped dust jacket, with a couple of small nicks. Else a very nice copy. NOT ex-library. 
Price: 15.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
867 Cheever, John Falconer
New York Knopf 1977 0394410718 FIRST EDITION HARDCOVER NF/NF NF 8vo Not Illustrated 
1st edition [1977]. The dust jacket spine is somewhat sun faded, and the book itself has a mild spine slant - else a Fine copy. NOT an ex-library copy! 
Price: 5.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
868 Cheever, Susan Looking For Work
New York S & S 1979 067125054X FIRST EDITION HARDCOVER F/F F Not Illustrated 
Tiny rub at base of dust jacket spine - a couple of minor spots to FFEP. Else a very nice copy of Cheever's first novel. 
Price: 25.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
869 Chekhov, Anton Chekhov - The Early Stories 1883 -1888
New York Macmillan 1982 B000FVFI6A FIRST THUS HARDCOVER F/F F Not Illustrated 
Chosen and translated by Patrick Miles & Harvey Pitcher. Faint foxing to the top edge, else a Fine copy in a Fine dust jacket. Contains 35 early stories. 
Price: 25.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
870 Child, Lee Running Blind
New York Putnam 2000 0399146237 FIRST EDITION HARDCOVER F/F FINE 8vo None 
1st Edition [Putnam - 2000]. [Signed] by Lee at the title page. This is the 4th Jack Reacher outing. A Very Fine copy in a like dust jacket. NOT an ex-library copy! 
Price: 50.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
871 Child, Lee [Editor] Killer Year
New York St. Martins Press 2008 0312374704 FIRST EDITION HARDCOVER F/F FINE 8vo Not Illustrated 
1st Edition [SMP - 2008]. [Signed] by Lee at the title page, and additionally signed by Brett Battles, Robert Gregory Browne, Gayle Lynds, Ken Bruen, Sean Chercover and Duane Swierczynski at their individual contributions. A Very Fine copy in a like dust jacket. The second ITW anthology. 
Price: 20.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
872 Childress, Alice Rainbow Jordan
New York Coward-McCann 1981 0698205316 FIRST EDITION HARDCOVER VG/VG VG 8vo Not Illustrated 
1st edition [1981]. Ex-library copy with the usual markings. The interior is clean and tight. The dust jacket is price clipped and has slight fading to the spine, else Near Fine without any markings. 
Price: 10.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
873 Christensen, Erwin O. The Index Of American Design
New York Macmillan 1950 B000BC1ZS8 FIRST EDITION HARDCOVER VG/VG VG Folio Photos 
Stated 1st. Introduction by Holger Cahill. Published by Macmillan in association with the National Gallery of Art and the Smithsonian. Mild foxing to the edges of the text block, else a nice copy in a price clipped DJ that shows moderate edgewear. 
Price: 35.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
874 Christie, Agatha Nemesis
New York Dodd, Mead 1971 039606423X 2ND HARDCOVER VG/VG VG Not Illustrated 
2nd impression. Mild edgewear to price clipped dust jacket, especially at spine ends and tips. A nice copy. 
Price: 12.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
875 Christie, Agatha Cat Among The Pigeons
London Collins 1959 B000GVUPY4 FIRST EDITION HARDCOVER NF/VG VG 8vo Not Illustrated 
1st UK edition [Collins - 1959]. Slight offsetting to endpapers and minor crimping of spine ends, else a Near Fine copy in a price clipped dust jacket that shows slight wear at the extrems with a couple of very small nicks. 
Price: 85.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
876 Christopher, John Beyond The Burning Lands
New York Macmillan 1971 0241020336 3RD HARDCOVER VG/VG VG Not Illustrated 
3rd printing. Ex-library copy with usual markings. 
Price: 25.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
877 Christopher, John The Long Winter
New York S & S 1962 B0026QZTH0 FIRST EDITION HARDCOVER VG/VG VG 8vo Not Illustrated 
1st Edition [S&S - 1962]. Moderate to heavy browning to cheap paper. One tiny chip to the title page, else a Near Fine copy in a dust jacket that shows only mild edgewear at the extrems, else a Very Good or better jacket. Early juvenile title for Christopher. NOT an ex-library copy! 
Price: 25.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
878 Christopher, John Sweeney's Island
New York S & S 1964 B0007DY344 FIRST EDITION HARDCOVER VG/VG VG 8vo Not Illustrated 
1st Edition [S&S - 1964]. Very slight sunning to board edges, else a Near Fine copy in a dust jacket that shows mild edgewear at the extrems, and moderate soiling to the white dust jacket panels. Early juvenile title for Christopher. NOT an ex-library copy! 
Price: 15.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
879 Christopher, Matt The Pigeon With The Tennis Elbow
Boston Little, Brown 1975 0316139661 FIRST EDITION HARDCOVER VG/VG VG 4to Larry Johnson 
1st edition [LB - 1975]. An ex-library copy with the usual markings. The interior is clean and tight and the dust jacket is Very Good or better. 
Price: 5.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
880 Church, James Bamboo And Blood
New York St. Martins Press 2008 0312372914 FIRST EDITION HARDCOVER F/F FINE 8vo Not Illustrated 
1st Edition [SMP - 2008]. [Signed] by Church at the title page. This is the 3rd in the Inspector O series, and in my opinion, one of the most compelling and novel series to come along in a while - and the character is charming in his own inimitable manner. A Very Fine copy in a like dust jacket with the comlplete number line. 
Price: 30.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
881 Chute, B. J. The Story Of A Small Life
New York Dutton 1971 052521108X FIRST EDITION HARDCOVER VG/VG VG 8vo Not Illustrated 
1st Edition [Dutton - 1971]. Ex-library copy with minimal markings. Interior clean and tight - dust jacket has a small spine label but is else about Fine. 
Price: 5.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
882 Ciardi, John The Monster Den - Or Look What Happened At My House - And To It
Philadelphia Lippincott 1966 B000JE488C FIRST EDITION HARDCOVER VG/G- GOOD- 8vo Edward Gorey 
1st Edition [Lippincott - 1966]. Illustrations by Edward Gorey. NOT an ex-library copy. A Very Good copy in illustrated paper covered boards. The dust jacket is present, but is somewhat worn with several small chips and tears at the edges. In addition, the dust jacket has some toning going on. 
Price: 40.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
883 Cipolla, Carlo M. Allegro Ma Non Troppo
Munich Verlag Klaus G. Renner 1989 3803111978 FIRST THUS HARDCOVER F/F FINE 8vo Not Illustrated 
1st thus edition [Verlag Renner - 1989]. GERMAN text - NOT Italian [ translated by Moshe Kahn]. A Very Fine copy in a like dust jacket. Scarce title! NOT an ex-library copy! 
Price: 20.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
884 Clark, Ann Nolan Tia Maria's Garden
New York Viking 1963 0670712477 FIRST EDITION HARDCOVER VG/VG VERY GOOD 4to Ezra Jack Keats 
An ex-library copy with the usual markings. The interior is clean and tight and the dust jacket is Very Good or better, although price clipped and with a three inch closed tear at the bottom of the front panel. 1st edition. 
Price: 5.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
885 Clark, Carol Higgins Jinxed
New York Scribners 2002 0743205820 FIRST EDITION HARDCOVER F/F FINE 8vo Not Illustrated 
[Signed]. A Very Fine copy in like dust jacket. 
Price: 15.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
886 Clark, Ross D. & Stainer, Joan R. Medical & Genetic Aspects Of Purebred Dogs
Edwardsville, KS Veterinary Medicine Publishing Company 1983 093507824X FIRST EDITION HARDCOVER VG/G+ GOOD+ 4to Photographs 
1st edition. A Very Good copy in a dust jacket that shows moderate wear, including several small chips and tears. Scarce title! 
Price: 45.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
887 Clarke, Arthur C. The Exploration Of Space
New York Harper 1951 B001B10G2Y REPRINT HARDCOVER VG NONE 8vo Photos 
No dust jacket. Early reprint of early work by Clarke. Moderate wear at tips and spine ends. Slight slant to spine. 
Price: 5.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
888 Clarke, Arthur C. The View From Serendip
New York Random House 1977 0394417968 FIRST EDITION HARDCOVER VG/VG VG Not Illustrated 
Mild edgewear to dust jacket. 
Price: 15.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
889 Clarke, Joan The Happy Planet
London Jonathan Cape 1963 0224609394 FIRST EDITION HARDCOVER VG/VG VERY GOOD 8vo Antony Maitland 
1st UK edition. Small library stamp to copyright page - no other markings. Moderate spine slant, else a Very Good copy in a price-clipped, lightly used dust jacket. Scarce title! 
Price: 75.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
890 Clarke, Mary Stetson The Glass Phoenix
New York Viking 1969 0670341819 FIRST EDITION HARDCOVER VG/VG VG 8vo Laurel Brown (Dj Design) 
An ex-library copy with the usual markings. The interior is clean and tight and the price clipped dust jacket is Very Good (although the flaps are stuck down). 
Price: 15.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
891 Clarke, Robert L. The Coinage Of Switzerland 1850 To Date
San Diego, CA Malter-Westerfield Publishing 1968 B0006BTECS FIRST EDITION HARDCOVER VG NONE 8vo Photos 
No dust jacket. Small ink inscription to FFEP, else about a Fine copy in green cloth. Has a mylar protector for book - not stuck down. 
Price: 20.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
892 Clavell, James Whirlwind
New York Morrow 1986 0688066631 FIRST EDITION HARDCOVER F/NF F 8vo Not Illustrated 
1st edition [1986]. Price clipped dust jacket - small mark to top edge, else a Fine copy in like dust jacket. 
Price: 10.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
893 Cleasby, Richard An Icelandic-English Dictionary
London Oxford University Press 1975 0198631030 2ND EDITION HARDCOVER VG/VG NONE Folio Not Illustrated 
2nd edition, 3rd printing [1975]. Mildly crimped at the spine ends, else a Fine copy in blue cloth. The dust jacket has been bottom clipped [although an OUP price sticker is there], and it shows mild wear at the extrems, but is still about Very Good. This is the preferred edition, and extremely scarce with the dust jacket! 
Price: 350.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
894 Cleaver, Vera & Bill Ellen Grae
Philadelphia Lippincott 1968 B0006BQT9E FIRST EDITION HARDCOVER VG/VG VG 8vo Ellen Raskin 
1st edition [1968]. An ex-library copy with the usual markings. The interior is clean and tight and the dust jacket is Very Good or better. The board bottoms show mild shelf wear. 1st book by the Cleavers and a 1967 Horn Book Honor list book. 
Price: 5.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
895 Cleaver, Vera & Bill Me Too
Philadelphia Lippincott 1973 039731485X FIRST EDITION HARDCOVER VG/VG VG 8vo Not Illustrated 
1st edition [1973]. An ex-library copy with the usual markings. The interior is clean and tight and the dust jacket is Very Good or better. The board bottoms show mild shelf wear and there is a sllight spine slant. 
Price: 5.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
896 Cleaver, Vera & Bill A Little Destiny
Boston Lothrop, Lee & Shepard 1979 0688419046 FIRST EDITION HARDCOVER VG/VG VG Not Illustrated 
An ex-library copy with the usual markings. The interior is clean and tight and the dust jacket is Very Good or better. 
Price: 15.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
897 Cleland, Jane K. Consigned To Death
New York St. Martins Press 2006 0312347251 FIRST EDITION HARDCOVER F/F F 8vo Not Illustrated 
1st Edition [SMP - 2006]. [Signed] by Cleland at the title page. The first Josie Prescott, and the first mystery by Jane. A Very Fine copy in a like dust jacket, with bookmark, sampler and other promo items laid in. This book has been nominated this year for the Agatha Award for best first mystery. 
Price: 35.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
898 Cleland, Jane K. Consigned To Death
New York St. Martins Press 2006 0312347251 FIRST EDITION HARDCOVER F/F F 8vo Not Illustrated 
1st Edition [SMP - 2006]. [Signed] by Cleland at the title page. The first Josie Prescott, and the first mystery by Jane. A Very Fine copy in a like dust jacket, with bookmark, sampler and other promo items laid in. This book has been nominated this year for the Agatha Award for best first mystery. 
Price: 35.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
899 Clements, Bruce The Face Of Abraham Candle
New York FS&G 1969 0374322449 FIRST EDITION HARDCOVER VG/VG VG 8vo Not Illustrated 
1st edition [FS&G - 1969]. A Near Fine copy in a price clipped dust jacket that shows minor browning to the white panels and flaps, but is else about Very Good or better. NOT an ex-library copy! 
Price: 10.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
900 Clifford M Brown Isabella D'este In The Ducal Palace In Mantua: An Overview Of Her Rooms In The Castello Di San Giorg
Rome Bulzoni Editore 2005 8883199987 FIRST EDITION TRADE PAPER FORMAT FINE NONE 4to Photographs 
First Edition [Bulzoni - 2005]. A Fine copy in French wraps. Trade paper format. A new copy - NOT an ex-library copy! 
Price: 100.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
< PREV  1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8   9  10  NEXT >  

Sign up for our Email Newsletter


Questions, comments, or suggestions
Please write to info@heirloombookstore.com
Copyright©2012. All Rights Reserved.
Powered by ChrisLands.com

 

 

cookie