Heirloom Bookstore

Quick Search

Author
Title
Description
Keyword
Advanced Search
 
 
 
 

Click on Title to view full description

 
1 Abbey, Wallace W. The Little Jewel : Soo Line Railroad And The Locomotives That Make It Go
Pueblo, CO Pinon Productions 1984 0930855000 FIRST EDITION HARDCOVER NF/VG VERY GOOD Square 4to Photgraphs 
1st edition [Pinon 1984]. Lightly crimped at the spine ends, else a Fine copy - very clean interior - in a dust jacket that is somewhat rubbed at the extrems - no chips or tears. Scarce Soo title! 
Price: 85.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
2 Abbott, John Scimitar
New York Crown 1992 051758705X FIRST EDITION HARDCOVER F/F F 8vo Not Illustrated 
1st edition [1992]. Tiny smudge at the lower part of the FFEP, else a Very Fine copy in like dust jacket. 
Price: 5.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
3 Abeloff, Diane Medical Art - Graphics For Use
Baltimore Williams & Wilkins 1982 0683000330 FIRST EDITION TRADE PAPERBACK FORMAT VERY GOOD NONE Folio Author 
Unpaginated (approximately 200 pages). Spiral bound in stiff card wraps (trade paper format). Slight wear at the tips, else a Near Fine copy. Scarce! 
Price: 45.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
4 Achorn, Edgar O. Bowdoin In The World War
Maine Bowdoin College 1929 B00086F9KW FIRST EDITION HARDCOVER VG NONE 4to Photos 
1st edition [1929]. Regimental account and record of Bowdoin men that served in World War 1. Small ink number on front paste down - a few minor scrapes to covers, else a Near Fine copy. 
Price: 45.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
5 Ackroyd, Joyce (Trans.) Told Round A Brushwood Fire - The Autobiography Of Arai Hakuseki
Tokyo University Of Tokyo Press 1979 B000FVFHRU FIRST EDITION HARDCOVER F/F F Not Illustrated 
1st English Translation edition. A Very Fine copy in a like dust jacket, and the Japanese/English price tag still in it. Translated and with an intro by Ackroyd. This is the first and probably the most outstanding Japanese autobiography. 
Price: 50.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
6 Ackroyd, Peter English Music
New York Knopf 1992 0679409688 FIRST EDITION HARDCOVER F/F F 8vo Not Illustrated 
1st American trade edition [1992]. Slight sunning to board edges and a very minor stray mark to the top edge, else a Fine copy in a Very Fine dust jacket. 
Price: 7.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
7 Adair, Dick Saigon
New York Weatherhill 1971 0834800624 FIRST EDITION HARDCOVER VG/VG VG 4to Author Illustrated 
1st Edition [Weatherhill - 1971]. Sketches and words from the artist's journal. Forward by Peter Arnett. A Very Good copy in a lightly used, price-clipped dust jacket. 
Price: 10.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
8 Adams, Alice Caroline's Daughters
New York Knopf 1991 0517091763 FIRST EDITION HARDCOVER VG/VG VG 8vo Not Illustrated 
1st edition [1991]. The board edges are mildly sunned, else a Very Good copy in a dust jacket that is Near Fine. 
Price: 12.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
9 Adams, Charles Francis Imperialism - The Tracks Of Our Forefathers
Boston Dana Estes & Co. 1899 B00086TDDG FIRST EDITION PAPERBACK VG/WRAPS NONE 8vo Not Illustrated 
A paper read before the Lexington, MA historical society on December 20, 1898. Some dampstaining to foredge. 
Price: 25.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
10 Adams, Edward B. Palaces Of Seoul - Yi Dynasty Palaces In Korea's Capital City
Seoul, Korea Taewon Publishing Company 1972 B001B0UUF8 FIRST EDITION PAPERBACK VERY GOOD NONE 8vo Photographs 
Trade paper format with French wraps. A Very Good or better copy. 
Price: 20.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
11 Adams, Neil Armlocks - Judo Masterclass Techniques
London Ippon Books 1991 1852232471 REPRINT TRADE PAPERBACK FORMAT NEAR FINE NONE 8vo Photographs 
Reprint [1991]. A Near Fine copy in stiff illustrated wraps (trade paper format). Uncommon title. NOT an ex-library copy! 
Price: 45.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
12 Adams, Robin A. The Rabbit Visits The Dragon King
Seoul Yangjisa & Company, Inc. 1968 B0007JWPCA FIRST EDITION? HARDCOVER VG- NONE Young-Ju Kim 
A Korean children's story. No dust jacket. Tall 8tvo - printed on thick paper. Shelf wear to board bottoms. Mildly worn at the spine ends, else a Very Good copy in illustrated boards. 
Price: 75.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
13 Adams, William T. Across India
Boston Lee And Shepard 1895 B000FVM4LC FIRST EDITION HARDCOVER VG NONE Illustrated 
[Signed] and inscribed by Adams (Oliver Optic) to William Lee, the dedicatee of this volume, in the year of publication (1895) at Boston. 1st book in the third series. Adams claims this to be his first dedication in 30 years, although this is untrue. 
Price: 1500.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
14 Adler, Warren Private Lies
New York Morrow 1991 ZZZZZZZZZZ ARC TRADE PAPERBACK FORMAT F/WRAPS NONE 8vo Not Illustrated 
[Signed]. Advance Reading Copy. Fine in wraps. 
Price: 10.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
15 Adoff, Arnold Friend Dog
Philadelphia Lippincott 1980 0397319118 FIRST EDITION HARDCOVER VG/VG VG 8vo Troy Howell 
1st edition [1980]. An ex-library copy with the usual markings. The interior is clean and tight and the dust jacket is about Very Good. 
Price: 7.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
16 Ager, Derek Victor Nature Of The Stratigraphical Record
London Macmillan 1973 0333151720 FIRST EDITION HARDCOVER GOOD NONE 8vo Photographs 
First Edition [Macmillan - 1973]. No dust jacket. This is an ex college library copy, with the expected markings and stampings. The book has a slight spine slant, but seems little used. Uncommon title. 
Price: 25.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
17 Agle, Nan Hayden The Ingenious John Banvard
New York Seabury Press 1966 B0007DVMF2 FIRST EDITION HARDCOVER VG/VG VG 8vo Joseph Papin 
1st edition [1966]. There is very slight wear at the spine ends, and an owner's name has been blocked out on the front paste down (two lines), else a Near Fine copy in a dust jacket that shows mild wear at the spine ends and tips. 
Price: 20.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
18 Aharinejad, S. H. Microvascular Corrosion Casting In Scanning Electron Microscopy
New York Springer Verlag 1992 0387823778 FIRST EDITION HARDCOVER FINE NONE 8vo Photos 
Written with A. Lametschwandtner. Slightly bumped at the tips, else a Near Fine copy without dust jacket. 
Price: 100.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
19 Ahlberg, Allan Mysteries Of Zigomar
Cambridge, MA Candlewick Press 1997 076360352X FIRST EDITION HARDCOVER F/F F 8vo John Lawrence 
1st American edition [1997]. A Very Fine copy in a like dust jacket. NOT ex-lib! 
Price: 18.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
20 Ahlberg, Allan Mysteries Of Zigomar
Cambridge, MA Candlewick Press 1997 076360352X FIRST EDITION HARDCOVER F/F F 8vo John Lawrence 
1st American edition [1997]. A Very Fine copy in a like dust jacket. 
Price: 18.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
21 Aiken, Joan Died On A Rainy Sunday
New York Holt, Rinehart & Winston 1972 0030885884 FIRST EDITION HARDCOVER G/G G 8vo Not Illustrated 
1st ed. An ex-library copy with the usual markings. The interior is generally clean and tight (rear endpaper has been removed) and the dust jacket shows a number of tears. Mild foxing throughout and occasional pencil marginalia. DJ flaps stuck down. 
Price: 12.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
22 Aiken, Joan Night Fall
New York Holt, Rinehart & Winston 1971 003086223X FIRST EDITION HARDCOVER VG/VG VG 8vo Jerry Cosgrove 
1st American edition [1971]. Juvenile Edgar Award winner. An ex-library copy with minimal markings. The interior is clean and tight (rear endpaper has been removed) and the price clipped dust jacket is somewhat rubbed but about Very Good. 
Price: 8.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
23 Aiken, Joan Died On A Rainy Sunday
New York Holt, Rinehart & Winston 1972 0030885876 FIRST EDITION HARDCOVER VG/VG VG 8vo Not Illustrated 
1st edition [1972]. An ex-library copy with the usual markings. The interior is clean and tight and the dust jacket is Very Good or better. 
Price: 12.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
24 Aiken, Joan Winterthing - A Play For Children
New York Holt, Rinehart & Winston 1972 0030919576 FIRST EDITION HARDCOVER VG/VG VG 8vo Arvis Stewart 
1st edition [1972]. Music by John Sebastian Brown. A Fine copy in a Very Good dust jacket that has a few short closed tears and minor rubbing at the extrems. 
Price: 25.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
25 Aiken, Joan The Kingdom And The Cave
New York Doubleday 1974 0385084382 FIRST THUS HARDCOVER VG/VG VG 8vo Victor Ambrus 
1st thus of the American edition [1974]. This is Aiken's very first novel, reissued in the illustrated format. A Near Fine copy in a price clipped dust jacket that shows minor wear at the spine ends. 
Price: 35.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
26 Aiken, Joan The Embroidered Sunset
New York Doubleday 1970 0385049463 REPRINT HARDCOVER VG/VG VG 8vo Not Illustrated 
An early reprint [1970] (no statement of edition). An ex-library copy with the usual markings. The interior is clean and tight (moderate spine slant) and the dust jacket is about Good (moderate edgewear with several chips and tears). Uncommon title! 
Price: 20.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
27 Aiken, Joan A Touch Of Chill - Tales For Sleepless Nights
New York Delacorte 1980 0440000076 FIRST EDITION HARDCOVER VG/VG VG Not Illustrated 
An ex-library copy with the usual markings. The interior is clean and tight and the dust jacket is Very Good or better. 
Price: 15.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
28 Aiken, Joan The Cuckoo Tree
New York Doubleday 1971 0385030711 FIRST EDITION HARDCOVER VG/VG VG 8vo Susan Obrant 
1st American edition. An ex-library copy with the usual markings. The interior is clean and tight (mild spine slant) and the dust jacket is Good minus (moderate edgewear - some loss at spine bottom - mild fading to spine). 
Price: 15.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
29 Aiken, Joan A Whisper In The Night
New York Delacorte 1984 0385293445 FIRST EDITION HARDCOVER VG/VG VG 8vo Not Illustrated 
1st American edition. An ex-library copy with the usual markings. The interior is clean and tight (rear endpaper removed) and the dust jacket is Very Good (although the flaps are stuck down). 
Price: 15.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
30 Aiken, Joan The Wolves Of Willoughby Chase
New York Doubleday 1963 0385035942 REPRINT HARDCOVER VG/VG VG 8vo Pat Marriott 
Early reprint with the $2.95 dust jacket price. Two tiny bumps to the board bottoms, else about a Fine copy in a dust jacket that shows mild rubbing at the edges. NOT an ex-library copy. 
Price: 25.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
31 Aiken, Joan The Shadow Guests
New York Delacorte 1980 044007746X FIRST EDITION HARDCOVER VG/VG VG 8vo Not Illustrated 
An ex-library copy with the usual markings. The interior is generally clean and tight (rear endpaper has been removed) and the dust jacket is about Very Good. 
Price: 12.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
32 Aiken, John World Well Lost
New York Doubleday 1971 0709113145 REPRINT HARDCOVER VG/VG VG 8vo Not Illustrated 
Reprint edition [1971]. Ex-library copy with minimal markings. The interior is clean and tight. The dust jacket has a small, removable spine label, else about Near Fine. 
Price: 8.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
33 Aimaq, Jasmine For Europe Or Empire?: French Colonial Ambitions And The European Army Plan
Lund, Sweden Lund University Press 1996 9179663710 FIRST EDITION TRADE PAPERBACK FORMAT F/NF NEAR FINE 8vo Not Illustrated 
1st edition [1996]. Trade paperback format with a dust jacket. About a Fine copy in a lightly used dust jacket. Scarce title! 
Price: 65.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
34 Airth, Rennie River Of Darkness
London Macmillan 1999 0333747925 FIRST EDITION HARDCOVER F/F F 8vo Not Illustrated 
1st UK edition [Macmillan - 1999] and true first. Very Fine in a like dust jacket. Nominated for the Edgar Award. Reportedly, a printing of about a 1000 copies. Scarce thus. 
Price: 225.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
35 Airth, Rennie River Of Darkness
New York Putnam 1999 0670885959 FIRST EDITION HARDCOVER F/F F 8vo Not Illustrated 
1st American edition [Putnam - 1999]. Nominated for the Edgar (and in my opinion should have won!). Due for a sequel later this year. Remainder 'P' stamp to top edge, else a Very Fine copy in like dust jacket. 
Price: 35.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
36 Airth, Rennie River Of Darkness
New York Putnam 1999 0670885959 FIRST EDITION HARDCOVER F/F F 8vo Not Illustrated 
1st American edition. Nominated for the Edgar (and in my opinion should have won!). Due for a sequel later this year. Remainder 'P' stamp to fore edge, else a Very Fine copy in like dust jacket. 
Price: 35.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
37 Akehurst, Richard (Editor) Random Shots - An Anthology Of Shooting Stories
London W. H. Allen 1974 0491018819 FIRST EDITION HARDCOVER VG/VG VG 8vo Not Illustrated 
1st edition [1974]. An anthology of mostly 19th century hunting stories. Bookplate to FFEP, else a Very Good copy in a dust jacket that has a couple of small ink marks through the price, but is else Very Good. 
Price: 25.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
38 Alamaro, Eduardo Gambone: La Leggenda Della Ceramica
Naples, Italy Tullio Pironte Editore 1991 8879370065 FIRST EDITION HARDCOVER F/NF NEAR FINE Folio Photographs 
First Edition [Tullio Pironte - 1991]. Italiaian text. A Fine copy in black cloth in a Near Fine dust jacket that shows only the slightest wear at the edges of the panles. Scarce title! n 
Price: 175.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
39 Albert, Neil Cruel April
New York Dutton 1995 ZZZZZZZZZZ UNCORRECTED PROOF PAPERBACK F/WRAPS NONE 8vo Not Illustrated 
[Signed]. Uncorrected Proof - Very Fine in printed gray wrappers. Albert's 4th Dave Garrett mystery. 
Price: 30.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
40 Albert, Neil February Trouble
New York Walker & Co. 1992 0451404173 FIRST EDITION HARDCOVER F/F F Not Illustrated 
2nd mystery by Albert. This is a Very Fine copy in a dust jacket that is Very Fine with the exception of a tiny tiny bump to the top of the front panel. 
Price: 75.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
41 Albert, Susan Albert Witches' Bane
New York Scribners 1993 ZZZZZZZZZZ UNC. PROOF PAPERBACK F/WRAPS NONE 8vo Not Illustrated 
[Signed]. Uncorrected Proof [trade paper format]. Albert's 2nd China Bayles mystery. This copy has a very slight bump to the upper tip, else Fine in plain orange wraps. 
Price: 35.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
42 Albert, Susan Wittig Rosemary Remembered: A China Bayles Mystery
New York Berkeley Prime Crime 1995 0425149374 FIRST EDITION HARDCOVER F/F FINE 8vo Not Illustrated 
1st edition [2002]. [Signed] by Albert at the title page. Chinea Bayles series. A Very Fine copy in a like dust jacket. 
Price: 25.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
43 Albert, Susan Wittig Mistletoe Man
New York Berkeley Prime Crime 2000 0425176738 FIRST EDITION HARDCOVER F/F FINE 8vo Not Illustrated 
1st Edition [2000]. A Very Fine copy in like dust jacket. Another entry in the China Bayles series. 
Price: 20.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
44 Albert, Susan Wittig Hangman's Root
New York Scribners 1994 0684196778 FIRST EDITION HARDCOVER F/F FINE 8vo Not Illustrated 
1st edition [1994]. Remainder mark to bottom edge, else a Very Fine copy in a like dust jacket. Third China Bayles mystery. 
Price: 20.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
45 Albert, Susan Wittig Thyme Of Death
New York Scribner 1992 0684195224 FIRST EDITION HARDCOVER F/F FINE 8vo None 
1st Edition [Scribner - 1992]. [Signed] by Albert at the title page. Lightly crimped at the spine ends, else a Fi copy in a like dust jacket. The first China Bayles mystery. 
Price: 75.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
46 Albert, Susan Wittig Chile Death
New York Berkeley 1998 0425165396 FIRST EDITION HARDCOVER F/F F Not Illustrated 
Another China Bayles mystery. A Very Fine copy in a like dust jacket. 
Price: 25.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
47 Albert, Susan Wittig Hangman's Root
New York Scribners 1994 0684196778 FIRST EDITION HARDCOVER F/F FINE 8vo Not Illustrated 
1st edition [Scribners - 1994]. [Signed]. Small remainder mark top edge, else Very Fine in like dust jacket. China Bayles mystery. NOT an ex-library copy! 
Price: 20.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
48 Aldis, Dorothy The Magic City - John And Jane At The World's Fair
New York Minton, Balch & Co. 1933 B000893WBW FIRST EDITION HARDCOVER NF NONE Margret Freeman 
No dust jacket. Ink gift inscription at bottom of title page. Very minor wear at the spine ends and tips, else a Nearly Fine copy. An uncommon and early work for Dorothy Aldis. 
Price: 50.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
49 Aleichem, Sholem Hanukah Money
New York Greenwillow Books 1978 0688841201 FIRST EDITION HARDCOVER F/NF NF 4to Uri Shulevitz 
1st edition [1978]. [Signed] by Shulevitz. A Very Fine copy in a price clipped dust jacket that shows only slight rubbing in a couple of places, but is else Fine. 
Price: 55.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
50 Aleichem, Sholem Hanukah Money
New York Greenwillow 1978 0688841201 FIRST EDITION HARDCOVER VG/VG VG Uri Shulevitz 
No dust jacket. An ex-library copy with the usual markings. Interior is clean and tight. Shulevitz has won numerous awards for his illustration. 
Price: 20.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
51 Alex, William Japanese Architecture
New York George Braziller, Inc. 1963 B0006AYEGK FIRST EDITION HARDCOVER VG/VG VG 4to Photos 
Part of the 'Great Ages of World Architecture' Series. Ink name FFEP, else a Very Good copy (minor sunning to board edges) in a dust jacket that shows mild edgewear and some short closed tears and a small chip from the spine head. 
Price: 20.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
52 Alexander, Bruce Smuggler's Moon
New York Putnam 2001 0399147748 FIRST EDITION HARDCOVER F/F FINE 8vo Not Illustrated 
[Signed] byAlexander at the title page. Remainder mark to bottom of text block, else a Fine copy in like dust jacket. 
Price: 25.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
53 Alexander, Bruce The Color Of Death
New York Putnam 2000 0399146482 FIRST EDITION HARDCOVER F/F FINE 8vo Not Illustrated 
[Signed] at the title page. Another John Fielding mystery. Remainder mark to bottom edge, else a Fine copy in like dust jacket. 
Price: 35.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
54 Alexander, Bruce Murder In Grub Street
New York Putnam 1995 0399140859 FIRST EDITION HARDCOVER F/F FINE 8vo Not Illustrated 
[Signed] by Alexander. 2nd John Fielding mystery. A Very Fine copy in like dust jacket. 
Price: 95.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
55 Alexander, Bruce Smuggler's Moon
New York Putnam 2001 0399147748 FIRST EDITION HARDCOVER F/F FINE 8vo Not Illustrated 
[Signed] byAlexander at the title page. Remainder mark to bottom of text block, else a Fine copy in like dust jacket. 
Price: 25.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
56 Alexander, Bruce The Color Of Death
New York Putnam 2000 0399146482 FIRST EDITION HARDCOVER F/F FINE 8vo Not Illustrated 
[Signed] at the title page. Remainder mark to bottom edge, else a Fine copy in like dust jacket. 
Price: 35.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
57 Alexander, Bruce Death Of A Colonial
New York Putnam 1999 0399145648 FIRST EDITION HARDCOVER F/F FINE 8vo Not Illustrated 
[Signed] at the title page. A John Fielding mystery. Very Fine in like dust jacket. 
Price: 25.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
58 Alexander, Bruce Person Or Persons Unknown
New York Putnam 1997 0399143092 FIRST EDITION HARDCOVER F/F FINE 8vo Not Illustrated 
[Signed] at the title page. Another John Fielding mystery. Remainder mark to top edge, else a Fine copy in like dust jacket. 
Price: 35.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
59 Alexander, Bruce Watery Grave
New York Putnam 1996 0399141553 FIRST EDITION HARDCOVER F/F FINE 8vo Not Illustrated 
[Signed] at the title page by Alexander. A Very Fine copy in like dust jacket. 
Price: 30.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
60 Alexander, Bruce The Color Of Death
New York Putnam 2000 0399146482 FIRST EDITION HARDCOVER F/F FINE 8vo Not Illustrated 
1st Edition [Putnam - 2000]. [Signed] at the title page by Alexander. A Very Fine copy in like dust jacket. NOT an ex-library copy! 
Price: 20.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
61 Alexander, Bruce Murder In Grub Street
New York Putnam 1995 0399140859 FIRST EDITION HARDCOVER F/F FINE 8vo Not Illustrated 
[Signed] by Alexander. 2nd John Fielding mystery. A Very Fine copy in like dust jacket. 
Price: 95.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
62 Alexander, Bruce Death Of A Colonial
New York Putnam 1999 0399145648 FIRST EDITION HARDCOVER F/F FINE 8vo Not Illustrated 
1st Edition [Putnam - 1999]. [Signed] at the title page by Alexander. A Very Fine copy in like dust jacket. Bruce Alexander [Bruce Alexander Cook] passed in 2003. This was the 6th entry in the John Fielding series. NOT an ex-library copy! 
Price: 20.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
63 Alexander, Jane Command Performance - An Actress In The Theater Of Politics
New York PublicAffairs 2000 1891620061 2ND PRINTING HARDCOVER F/F FINE 8vo Not Illustrated 
[Signed] at the title page. 2nd printing [2000]. A political memoir by Alexander of her days at the National Endowment for the Arts. A Very Fine copy in a like dust jacket. NOT an ex-library copy! 
Price: 20.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
64 Alexander, Jane Command Performance - An Actress In The Theater Of Politics
New York PublicAffairs 2000 1891620061 2ND PRINTING HARDCOVER F/F F 8vo Not Illustrated 
[Signed] at the title page. 2nd printing [2000]. A political memoir by Alexander of her days at the National Endowment for the Arts. A Very Fine copy in a like dust jacket. 
Price: 25.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
65 Alexander, Jean Russian Aircraft Since 1940
London Putnam 1975 0370100255 FIRST EDITION HARDCOVER VG/VG VERY GOOD 8vo Photographs 
1st edition. A tiny bit of fading to the board edges, else a Fine copy in a lightly used dust jacket. Scarce title! NOT an ex-library copy! 
Price: 75.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
66 Alexander, Lloyd The High King
New York Holt, Rinehart & Winston 1964 0805011145 6TH PRINTING HARDCOVER VG/VG VG 8vo Map 
6th printing. About a Fine copy in a dust jacket that shows a little edgewear and is somewhat toned at the perimeters, but is Very Good or better. Newbery medallion affixed to front panel. NOT an ex-library copy! 
Price: 17.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
67 Alexander, Lloyd The Wizard In The Tree
New York Dutton 1975 0525431284 FIRST EDITION HARDCOVER VG/VG- VG- 8vo Laszlo Kubinyi 
1st edition [1975]. An ex-library copy with the usual markings. The interior is clean and tight and the dust jacket (Book Club jacket) shows moderate edgewear, especially at the spine ends. 
Price: 7.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
68 Alexander, Lloyd The Truthful Harp
New York Holt, Rinehart & Winston 1967 0440407028 FIRST EDITION HARDCOVER VG NONE 4to Evaline Ness 
No dust jacket. An ex-library copy with the usual markings. The interior is clean and tight. In an illustrated library binding. Note: the front DJ flap is affixed to a prelim. 
Price: 25.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
69 Alexander, Martha We're In Big Trouble, Blackboard Bear
New York Dial Press 1980 0803795831 FIRST EDITION HARDCOVER VG/VG VG 12mo Author Illustrated 
An ex-library copy with the usual markings. The interior is generally clean and tight (FFEP has been removed) and the price clipped dust jacket is about Very Good. 
Price: 5.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
70 Alger, Horatio Cast Upon The Breakers
New York Doubleday 1974 0385083866 FIRST EDITION HARDCOVER VG/VG VG 8vo Various 
1st.Remainder spray to the bottom edge, else a Very Good or better copy in a dust jacket that shows mild wear at the extrems. Foreward by Ralph D. Gardner. Alger's last novel, written under a pseudonym and 'rediscovered' for this first hardcover pub. 
Price: 12.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
71 Aliki Fossils Tell Of Long Ago
New York Thomas Y. Crowell Co. 1972 0690048297 BCE HARDCOVER VG NONE 8vo Author Illustrated 
No dust jacket. Book club edition (Let's-Read-And-Find-Out Science Book Club). About Fine in an illustrated library binding. 
Price: 10.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
72 Allbeury, Ted The Stalking Angel
New York Mysterious 1988 ZZZZZZZZZZ UNC. PROOF PAPERBACK VG/WRAPS NONE 8vo Not Illustrated 
Uncorrected Proof. VG in lime green printed wraps. Small nick bottom front corner. 
Price: 5.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
73 Allbeury, Ted The Alpha List
New York Methuen 1979 0416007716 FIRST U.S. EDITION HARDCOVER VG/VG VG 8vo Not Illustrated 
1st American edition [1979]. Slight wear to dust jacket extrems, else about Fine. 
Price: 8.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
74 Allbeury, Ted Snowball
Philadelphia Lippincott 1974 0397010206 FIRST EDITION HARDCOVER VG/VG VG 8vo Not Illustrated 
1st edition [Lippincott - 1974]. 2nd book by Allbeaury. Mild edgewear to dust jacket and minor browning overall to white dust jacket. 
Price: 5.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
75 Allen, Allyn The Real Book About Texas Rangers
New York Doubleday 1952 B000CK68A4 REPRINT HARDCOVER VG/VG VG 8vo C. L. Hartman 
Reprint [1952]. Slight edgewear to dust jacket and minor soiling to rear panel. Interior clean and tight. Series edited by Helen Hoke. 
Price: 12.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
76 Allen, John Jay Don Quixote: Hero Or Fool? [ Parts 1 And 2 Bound Together]
Gainesville University Of Florida 1989 0813006589 FIRST EDITION HARDCOVER FINE NONE 8vo Not Illustrated 
1st Edition [University of Florida - 1989]. Subtitled: A Study in Narrative Technique. Parts 1 & 2 bound as one. A Very Fine copy in cloth covered boards - no dust jacket [as issued?]. Scarce! 
Price: 85.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
77 Allen, Marjorie N. Farley, Are You For Real?
New York Coward-McCann 1976 069820381X FIRST EDITION HARDCOVER VG/VG VG 8vo Joel Schick 
1st edition [1976]. An ex-library copy with the usual markings. The interior is clean and tight and the dust jacket is Very Good or better. 
Price: 10.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
78 Allen, Maury Where Have You Gone, Joe Dimaggio
New York Dutton 1975 0525232656 FIRST EDITION HARDCOVER VG/VG VG 8vo Photos 
1st edition [1975]. Mild erasure to front fly, else a Very Good or better copy in dust jacket. 
Price: 8.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
79 Allende, Isabel Paula
New York Harper 1995 000225302X FIRST U.S. EDITION HARDCOVER F/F F 8vo Not Illustrated 
1st U. S. edition [1995]. Very Fine in like dust jacket. 
Price: 20.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
80 Allgower, Eugene & Georg, Kurt Numerical Continuation Methods: An Introduction
New York Springer Verlag 1990 0387127607 FIRST EDITION HARDCOVER FINE NONE 8vo Formulae 
1st edition. Small remainder (?) stamp to bottom edge [M in a circle], else a Very Fine copy in illustrated boards. No dust jacket as issued. Scarce title! 
Price: 200.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
81 Allison, Dorothy Cavedweller
New York Dutton 1998 0525941673 FIRST EDITION HARDCOVER F/F F 8vo Not Illustrated 
1st edition [1998]. Fine in a like dust jacket. Author of Bastard Out Of North Carolina. 
Price: 6.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
82 Allison, Dorothy Cavedweller
New York Dutton 1998 0525941673 FIRST EDITION HARDCOVER F/F F 8vo Not Illustrated 
1st edition [1998]. Fine in a like dust jacket. Author of Bastard Out Of North Carolina. 
Price: 6.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
83 Alther, Lisa Original Sins
New York Knopf 1981 0394516850 FIRST EDITION HARDCOVER VG/VG VG 8vo Not Illustrated 
[Signed]. Just a slight hint of wear to DJ extrems, else Near Fine. 
Price: 20.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
84 Alther, Lisa Bedrock
New York Knopf 1990 0394577558 FIRST EDITION HARDCOVER F/F F Not Illustrated 
Fine in dust jacket. 
Price: 20.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
85 Alvarez, Julia A Cafecito Story
Chelsea, VT Chelsea Green Pub. Co. 2001 1931498008 FIRST EDITION HARDCOVER F/F FINE 8vo Belkis Ramirez 
1st Edition [Chelsea - 2001]. A small format hardcover on South/Central America and it's coffee. A Very Fine copy in a like dust jacket. 
Price: 10.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
86 Ambrus, Victor G. The Seven Skinny Goats
New York HBJ 1970 0192796542 FIRST EDITION HARDCOVER VG/VG VG Author Illustrated 
Mild edgewear to dust jacket. 
Price: 20.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
87 Amdur, Neil Mr. Peanut's Guide To Tennis
New York Standard Brands, Inc. 1969 B0007FS4T2 FIRST EDITION PAPERBACK VG/WRAPS NONE 8vo Leonard Kessler 
1st edition [1969]. 12 page pamphlett advertising piece for Mr. Peanuts. Illustrated by Leonard Kessler - very scarce Kessler item. Very Good or better copy in illustrated wraps. Slightly toned at edges. 
Price: 25.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
88 American Battle Monuments Commissio 26th Division Summary Of Operations In The World War
Washington GPO 1944 B000G7ZYSA FIRST EDITION HARDCOVER VG NONE 8vo Maps 
1st edition [1944]. 85 page pamphlett bound into flexible board case with pocket containing several maps. Very Good or better. Scarce! 
Price: 85.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
89 Ames, Evelyn N. My Brother Bird
New York Dodd, Mead 1954 B0007E5JA0 FIRST EDITION HARDCOVER VG/VG VG William Pene Du Bois 
An ex-library copy with the usual markings. Most rubber stampings have been black markered out. The dust jacket is price clipped and has an ink name written on the front panel, else about Very Good. The interior is clean and tight. 
Price: 15.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
90 Amis, Kingsley Stanley And The Women
New York Summit Books 1984 0671603175 FIRST EDITION HARDCOVER VG/VG VG 8vo Not Illustrated 
Remainder stamp to bottom edge, else nearly Fine in a like dust jacket. 1st U.S. edition. 
Price: 8.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
91 Amis, Kingsley The Riverside Villas Murder
New York HBJ 1973 0224008625 FIRST EDITION HARDCOVER VG/VG VG Not Illustrated 
Slight soiling to dust jacket, else a Very Good copy. 
Price: 25.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
92 Amistead, John A Homecoming For Murder - A Sheriff Grover Bramlett Mystery
New York Caroll & Graf 1995 B000FVIP2O FIRST EDITION HARDCOVER F/F F Not Illustrated 
2nd mystery by this Tupelo Baptist minister. Very Fine in like dust jacket. Set in Mississippi. 
Price: 20.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
93 Ammons, A. R. Sphere - The Form Of A Motion
New York Norton 1974 0393043886 FIRST EDITION HARDCOVER VG/VG VG Not Illustrated 
Winner of the Bollingen Prize in Poetry. Ammons won the NBA Award for his previous volume. This is an ex-library copy with the usual markings. The interior is clean and tight, although the rear endpaper has been removed. In a Very Good dust jacket. 
Price: 20.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
94 Amory, Cleveland The Cat And The Curmudgeon
Boston Little, Brown 1990 0316037397 FIRST EDITION HARDCOVER F/F F 8vo Not Illustrated 
1st edition. A Fine copy in a like dust jacket. 
Price: 5.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
95 Amoss, Berthe Old Hasdrubal And The Pirates
New York Parent's Magazine Press 1971 0819305197 FIRST EDITION HARDCOVER VG NONE 8vo Author Illustrated 
1st edition [1971]. No dust jacket. Very Good in illustrated boards. 
Price: 7.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
96 Andersen, Hans Christian The Ugly Duckling
New York Scribners 1965 068412646X FIRST THUS HARDCOVER VG NONE 4to Adrienne Adams 
1st thus [Scribner - 1965]. Adrienne Adams illustrations. No dust jacket. An ex-library copy with the usual markings. The interior is generally clean and tight (FFEP has been removed). Moderate wear at the spine ends and tips. Bound in an illustrated library binding. 
Price: 5.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
97 Andersen, Hans Christian The Snow Queen
New York Workman Publishing 1993 1563054388 FIRST EDITION HARDCOVER F/F F Folio Jan Pienkowski 
1st edition [1993]. Printed in Japan. 1st children's book by noted illustrator Engelbreit. A Very Fine copy in a like dust jacket. 
Price: 20.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
98 Andersen, Hans Christian The Woman With The Eggs
New York Crown 1974 0517515873 FIRST THUS HARDCOVER VG/VG VG 4to Ray Cruz 
1st edition [1974]. Adapted by Jan Wahl and illustrated by Ray Cruz. Ex-library copy with the usual markings. The dust jacket has minor edgewear - the boards have heavy shelf wear and are broken through at the bottom. 
Price: 8.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
99 Andersen, Hans Christian Mary Engelbreit's The Snow Queen
New York Workman Publishing 1993 1563054388 FIRST EDITION HARDCOVER F/F FINE Square 4to Mary Engelbreit 
1st Edition [Workman - 1993]. [Signed] by Engelbreit at the half-title. This is Engelbreit's 1st children's book. A Very Fine copy in a like dust jacket. Scarce signed! 
Price: 35.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
100 Andersen, Hans Christian The Nightingale
London Abelard-Schuman 1974 0907234577 FIRST EDITION HARDCOVER VG NONE Fulvio Testa 
Adapted by E. J. Pelgrave. No dust jacket. Unobtrusive pencil scribbling to front endpapers, else a Near Fine copy. 
Price: 20.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
  1  2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10  NEXT >  

Sign up for our Email Newsletter


Questions, comments, or suggestions
Please write to info@heirloombookstore.com
Copyright©2013. All Rights Reserved.
Powered by ChrisLands.com

 

 

cookie