| |
|
|
1 |
Andersen, Hans Christian Mary Engelbreit's The Snow Queen New York Workman Publishing 1993 1563054388 / 9781563054389 FIRST EDITION HARDCOVER F/F FINE Square 4to Mary Engelbreit 1st Edition [Workman - 1993]. [Signed] by Engelbreit at the half-title. This is Engelbreit's 1st children's book. A Very Fine copy in a like dust jacket. Scarce signed!
Price:
35.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
|
2 |
Anderson, C. W. High Courage New York Macmillan 1941 B0007DE19Q FIRST EDITION HARDCOVER VG/VG VERY GOOD 4to Author A Very Good or better copy in a dust jacket that shows mild wear - a couple of closed tears and some rubbing. Not price-clipped.
Price:
60.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
|
3 |
Anderson, C. W. Tomorrow's Champion New York Macmillan 1946 B0007DPYYM FIRST EDITION HARDCOVER VG NONE Oblong Folio Author Illustrated 1st edition [1946]. No dust jacket. Owner's bookplate FFEP. Only the slightest overall wear, else a Near Fine copy. NOT an ex-lib copy!
Price:
25.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
|
4 |
Anglund, Joan Walsh Cowboy And His Friend Kansas City Andrews McMeel Publishing 2002 0740722115 / 9780740722110 FIRST THUS HARDCOVER F/F FINE 12mo Joan Walsh Anglund First Edition Thus [Andrews McMeel - 2002]. [Signed] by Anglund and with a drawing at the half-title page. This is Anglund's own reprinting of the Harper classic originally published in 1961. A Very Fine copy in a like dust jacket. NOT an ex-library copy!
Price:
45.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
|
5 |
Anglund, Joan Walsh The Brave Cowboy New York Harcourt, Brace & World 1959 B001B12EMY FIRST EDITION HARDCOVER VG/VG VERY GOOD 12mo Author [Signed] with a small drawing by Anglund. Mild spine slant, else a Very Good copy in a price-clipped dust jacket showing mild edgewear. Scarce in a signed first.
Price:
150.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
|
6 |
Artzybasheff, Boris Poor Shaydullah New York Macmillan 1931 B0006ALKXK FIRST EDITION HARDCOVER VG NONE 8vo Author Illustrated 1st edition [Macmillan - 1931]. No dust jacket. Mild foxing to top edge and spine. Ink inscription to FFEP. Interior clean and tight. Striking black and white illustrations by Artzybasheff. NOT an ex-library copy!
Price:
35.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
|
7 |
Banner, Angela Happy Birthday With Ant And Bee [Book 8] New York Franklin Watts, Inc. 1964 0531011607 / 9780531011607 FIRST EDITION HARDCOVER VG/VG VERY GOOD 16mo Bryan Ward 1st U. S. edition. Ink gift inscription to front paste down, else a Very Good or better copy in a price-clipped dust jacket that shows only light rubbing. Scarce and desirable!
Price:
100.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
|
8 |
Bantock, Nick The Egyptian Jukebox: A Conundrum New York Viking Press 1993 0670849448 / 9780670849444 FIRST EDITION HARDCOVER F/F FINE Folio Nick Bantock First Edition [Viking - 1993]. [Signed] by Bantock at the title page. A Very Fine copy in slick illustrated boards, in a Very Fine dust jacket. You will not find a prettier copy! NOT an ex-library copy!
Price:
100.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
|
| |
|
|
10 |
Belting, Natalia The Stars Are Silver Reindeer New York Henry Holt & Co. 1966 0030556554 / 9780030556555 FIRST EDITION HARDCOVER VG/VG VG 8vo Esta Nesbitt 1st edition [1966]. Unique combination of astronomy and anthropology. Belting again provides a multi-cultural view of a topic for children to explore. Powerful 3-color illustrations by Nesbitt. Book is near fine. Dust jacket is clipped and lightly rubbed and soiled.This is bound in a library binding, but it is NOT and ex-library copy. Uncommon thus.
Price:
20.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
|
11 |
Berlin, Irving God Bless America New York HarperCollins 2002 0060097884 / 9780060097882 FIRST EDITION HARDCOVER F/F FINE Folio Lynn Munsinger 1st Edition [Harper - 2002]. [Signed] by the illustrator, Lynn Munsinger. Barbara Streisand CD is unopened. A Very Fine copy in a like dust jacket.
Price:
25.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
|
| |
|
|
| |
|
|
14 |
Boylan, Eleanor How To Be A Puppeteer New York Dutton 1973 B000KHWHHW 2ND PRINTING HARDCOVER VG/VG VG 8vo Tomie De Paola 2nd printing [Dutton - 1973]. The price clipped dust jacket shows moderate edgewear, with several small nicks and a couple of closed tears. The interior is clean and tight.
Price:
15.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
|
| |
|
|
16 |
Browne, Anthony Anthony Brown's King Kong Atlanta Turner 1994 157036107X / 9781570361074 FIRST EDITION HARDCOVER F/F F Folio Author Illustrated 1st edition [Turner - 1994]. A Very Fine copy in a like dust jacket. From the story conceived by Edgar Wallace and Merian C. Cooper.
Price:
25.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
|
17 |
Browne, Anthony Anthony Brown's King Kong Atlanta Turner 1994 157036107X / 9781570361074 FIRST EDITION HARDCOVER F/F F Folio Author Illustrated 1st edition [Turner - 1994]. A Very Fine copy in a like dust jacket. From the story conceived by Edgar Wallace and Merian C. Cooper.
Price:
25.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
|
| |
|
|
19 |
Bunting, Eve Blackbird Singing New York Macmillan 1980 0027153606 / 9780027153606 FIRST EDITION HARDCOVER F/F FINE 8vo Stephen Gammell 1st Edition [Macmillan - 1980]. Very slight edgewear to dust jacket, else a Very Fine copy in a Near Fine dust jacket. Bunting has a juvenile Edgar to her credit and Gammell has a Caldecott medal. NOT an ex-library copy!
Price:
15.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
|
20 |
Bunting, Eve Night Of The Gargoyles New York Clarion Books 1994 0395665531 / 9780395665534 FIRST EDITION HARDCOVER F/VG VERY GOOD Folio David Weisner A Fine copy in a price-clipped dust jacket that shows one closed tear, but is else about Fine. Illustrated by Caldecott winning Wiesner.
Price:
20.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|